38 USC § 5304 - Prohibition against duplication of benefits
(a)
(1)
Except as provided in section
1414 of title
10 or to the extent that retirement pay is waived under other provisions of law, not more than one award of pension, compensation, emergency officers’, regular, or reserve retirement pay, or initial award of naval pension granted after July 13, 1943, shall be made concurrently to any person based on such person’s own service or concurrently to any person based on the service of any other person.
(2)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection and of section
5305 of this title, pension under section
1521 or
1541 of this title may be paid to a person entitled to receive retired or retirement pay described in section
5305 of this title concurrently with such person’s receipt of such retired or retirement pay if the annual amount of such retired or retirement pay is counted as annual income for the purposes of chapter
15 of this title.
(b)
(1)
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection and in section
1521
(i) of this title, the receipt of pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation by a surviving spouse, child, or parent on account of the death of any person, or receipt by any person of pension or compensation on account of such person’s own service, shall not bar the payment of pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation on account of the death or disability of any other person.
(2)
Benefits other than insurance under laws administered by the Secretary may not be paid or furnished to or on account of any child by reason of the death of more than one parent in the same parental line; however, the child may elect one or more times to receive benefits by reason of the death of any one of such parents.
Source
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1230, § 3104; Pub. L. 86–495, § 1,June 8, 1960, 74 Stat. 163; Pub. L. 88–664, § 9,Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1096; Pub. L. 91–376, § 6,Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 790; Pub. L. 95–588, title III, § 304,Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2507; Pub. L. 96–385, title V, § 503(a),Oct. 7, 1980, 94 Stat. 1534; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, § 701(71),Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3297; renumbered § 5304 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), (d)(1),May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(a)(1),
5(c)(1),Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403, 406; Pub. L. 108–454, title III, § 308(a),Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3614.)