38 USC § 8123 - Procurement of prosthetic appliances
The Secretary may procure prosthetic appliances and necessary services required in the fitting, supplying, and training and use of prosthetic appliances by purchase, manufacture, contract, or in such other manner as the Secretary may determine to be proper, without regard to any other provision of law.
Source
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1254, § 5013; amended Pub. L. 94–581, title II, § 210(e)(8),Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2865; renumbered § 5023,Pub. L. 96–22, title III, § 301(b)(1),June 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 61; renumbered § 8123,Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1),May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(b)(1), (2)(E),Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404, 405.)