40 USC § 1302 - Lease of buildings
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the leasing of buildings and property of the Federal Government shall be for a money consideration only. The lease may not include any provision for the alteration, repair, or improvement of the buildings or property as a part of the consideration for the rent to be paid for the use and occupation of the buildings or property. Money derived from the rent shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
Source
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1131.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 1302 | 40:303b. | June 30, 1932, ch. 314, § 321, 47 Stat. 412. |
The words “On and after June 30, 1932” are omitted as obsolete.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 40 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.