40 USC § 504 - Agency cooperation for inspection
(a)
Receiving Assistance.—
An executive agency may use the services, work, materials, and equipment of another executive agency, with the consent of the other executive agency, to inspect personal property incident to procuring the property.
(b)
Providing Assistance.—
Notwithstanding section
1301
(a) of title
31 or any other law, an executive agency may provide services, work, materials, and equipment for purposes of this section without reimbursement or transfer of amounts.
(c)
Policies and Methods.—
The use or provision of services, work, materials, and equipment under this section must be in conformity with policies and methods the Administrator of General Services prescribes under section
501 of this title.
Source
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1081.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 504 | 40:481(d). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, § 201(d), as added Pub. L. 85–781, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 936. |
In subsection (b), the words “section
1301
(a) of title
31” are substituted for “section 3678 of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 628)” in section 201(d) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 because of section 4(b) of the Act of September 13, 1982 (Public Law 97–258, 96 Stat. 1067), the first section of which enacted Title 31, United States Code.
In subsection (c), the words “and methods” are added for consistency with section 501(b)(2) of the revised title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 40 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.