41 USC § 3704 - Post-award debriefings
(a)
Request for Debriefing.—
When a contract is awarded by the head of an executive agency on the basis of competitive proposals, an unsuccessful offeror, on written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which the unsuccessful offeror receives the notification of the contract award, shall be debriefed and furnished the basis for the selection decision and contract award.
(b)
When Debriefing To Be Conducted.—
The executive agency shall debrief the offeror within, to the maximum extent practicable, 5 days after receipt of the request by the executive agency.
(c)
Information To Be Provided.—
The debriefing shall include, at a minimum—
(1)
the executive agency’s evaluation of the significant weak or deficient factors in the offeror’s offer;
(2)
the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the contractor awarded the contract and the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the debriefed offeror;
(d)
Information Not To Be Included.—
The debriefing may not include point-by-point comparisons of the debriefed offeror’s offer with other offers and may not disclose any information that is exempt from disclosure under section
552
(b) of title
5.
(e)
Inclusion of Statement in Solicitation.—
Each solicitation for competitive proposals shall include a statement that information described in subsection (c) may be disclosed in post-award debriefings.
(f)
After Successful Protest.—
If, within one year after the date of the contract award and as a result of a successful procurement protest, the executive agency seeks to fulfill the requirement under the protested contract either on the basis of a new solicitation of offers or on the basis of new best and final offers requested for that contract, the head of the executive agency shall make available to all offerors—
Source
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3,Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3771.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 3704(a) | ||
| 41:253b(e)(1) (1st sentence). | ||
| June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, § 303B(e), as added Pub. L. 103–355, title I, § 1064(2), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3268; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLI, § 4104(b)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 645. | ||
| 3704(b) | ||
| 41:253b(e)(1) (last sentence). | ||
| 3704(c) | ||
| 41:253b(e)(2). | ||
| 3704(d) | ||
| 41:253b(e)(3). | ||
| 3704(e) | ||
| 41:253b(e)(4). | ||
| 3704(f) | ||
| 41:253b(e)(5). | ||
| 3704(g) | ||
| 41:253b(g) (related to 41:253b(e)). | ||
| June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, § 303B(g) (related to § 303B(e)), as added Pub. L. 104–106, title XLI, § 4104(b)(3), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 645. |
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 41 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.