42 USC § 1771 - Congressional declaration of purpose
In recognition of the demonstrated relationship between food and good nutrition and the capacity of children to develop and learn, based on the years of cumulative successful experience under the national school lunch program with its significant contributions in the field of applied nutrition research, it is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress that these efforts shall be extended, expanded, and strengthened under the authority of the Secretary of Agriculture as a measure to safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation’s children, and to encourage the domestic consumption of agricultural and other foods, by assisting States, through grants-in-aid and other means, to meet more effectively the nutritional needs of our children.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 89–642, § 2,Oct. 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 885.)
Short Title of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–247, § 1,June 20, 2008, 122 Stat. 2314, provided that: “This Act [enacting section
1792 of this title and provisions set out as notes under section
1792 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Food Donation Act of 2008’.”
Short Title of 1992 Amendments
Pub. L. 102–512, § 1,Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3363, provided that: “This Act [amending sections
1769,
1776, and
1786 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections
1769 and
1786 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Children’s Nutrition Assistance Act of 1992’.”
Pub. L. 102–512, title I, § 101,Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3363, provided that: “This title [amending sections
1769 and
1776 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section
1769 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Homeless Children’s Assistance Act of 1992’.”
Pub. L. 102–512, title II, § 201,Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3364, provided that: “This title [amending section
1786 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section
1786 of this title] may be cited as the ‘WIC Infant Formula Procurement Act of 1992’.”
Pub. L. 102–314, § 1,July 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 280, provided that: “This Act [amending section
1786 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section
1786 of this title] may be cited as the ‘WIC Farmers’ Market Nutrition Act of 1992’.”
Short Title
Section 1 ofPub. L. 89–642provided: “That this Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Child Nutrition Act of 1966’.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 42 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.