42 USC § 1973ff–2 - Federal write-in absentee ballot in general elections for Federal office for absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters
(a)
In general
(1)
Federal write-in absentee ballot
The Presidential designee shall prescribe a Federal write-in absentee ballot (including a secrecy envelope and mailing envelope for such ballot) for use in general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office by absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters who make timely application for, and do not receive, States,
[1]
absentee ballots.
(2)
Promotion and expansion of use of Federal write-in absentee ballots
(A)
In general
Not later than December 31, 2011, the Presidential designee shall adopt procedures to promote and expand the use of the Federal write-in absentee ballot as a back-up measure to vote in elections for Federal office.
(B)
Use of technology
Under such procedures, the Presidential designee shall utilize technology to implement a system under which the absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter may—
(i)
enter the address of the voter or other information relevant in the appropriate jurisdiction of the State, and the system will generate a list of all candidates in the election for Federal office in that jurisdiction; and
(ii)
submit the marked Federal write-in absentee ballot by printing the ballot (including complete instructions for submitting the marked Federal write-in absentee ballot to the appropriate State election official and the mailing address of the single State office designated under section
1973ff–1
(b) of this title).
(b)
Submission and processing
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, a Federal write-in absentee ballot shall be submitted and processed in the manner provided by law for absentee ballots in the State involved. A Federal write-in absentee ballot of an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter shall not be counted—
(1)
in the case of a ballot submitted by an overseas voter who is not an absent uniformed services voter, if the ballot is submitted from any location in the United States;
(c)
Special rules
The following rules shall apply with respect to Federal write-in absentee ballots:
(1)
In completing the ballot, the absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter may designate a candidate by writing in the name of the candidate or by writing in the name of a political party (in which case the ballot shall be counted for the candidate of that political party).
(d)
Second ballot submission; instruction to absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter
An absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter who submits a Federal write-in absentee ballot and later receives a State absentee ballot, may submit the State absentee ballot. The Presidential designee shall assure that the instructions for each Federal write-in absentee ballot clearly state that an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter who submits a Federal write-in absentee ballot and later receives and submits a State absentee ballot should make every reasonable effort to inform the appropriate State election official that the voter has submitted more than one ballot.
(e)
Use of approved State absentee ballot in place of Federal write-in absentee ballot
The Federal write-in absentee ballot shall not be valid for use in a general, special, primary, or runoff election for Federal office if the State involved provides a State absentee ballot that—
(f)
Prohibiting refusal to accept ballot for failure to meet certain requirements
A State shall not refuse to accept and process any otherwise valid Federal write-in absentee ballot submitted in any manner by an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter solely on the basis of the following:
(g)
Certain States exempted
A State is not required to permit use of the Federal write-in absentee ballot, if, on and after August 28, 1986, the State has in effect a law providing that—
[1] So in original. Probably should be “States’ ”.
Source
(Pub. L. 99–410, title I, § 103,Aug. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 925; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, § 566(c), (d),Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1919; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, §§ 581(a)(1), (b),
582(b),Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2326, 2327; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, § 1075(d)(3),Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4372.)