42 USC § 2000cc–1 - Protection of religious exercise of institutionalized persons
(a)
General rule
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section
1997 of this title, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person—
Source
(Pub. L. 106–274, § 3,Sept. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 804.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 42 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.