- prev
42 USC § 290b - Establishment and duties of Foundation
prev | next
(a)
In general
The Secretary shall, acting through the Director of NIH, establish a nonprofit corporation to be known as the Foundation for the National Institutes of Health (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Foundation”). The Foundation shall not be an agency or instrumentality of the United States Government.
(b)
Purpose of Foundation
The purpose of the Foundation shall be to support the National Institutes of Health in its mission (including collection of funds for pediatric pharmacologic research), and to advance collaboration with biomedical researchers from universities, industry, and nonprofit organizations.
(c)
Certain activities of Foundation
(1)
In general
In carrying out subsection (b) of this section, the Foundation may solicit and accept gifts, grants, and other donations, establish accounts, and invest and expend funds in support of the following activities with respect to the purpose described in such subsection:
(A)
A program to provide and administer endowed positions that are associated with the research program of the National Institutes of Health. Such endowments may be expended for the compensation of individuals holding the positions, for staff, equipment, quarters, travel, and other expenditures that are appropriate in supporting the endowed positions.
(B)
A program to provide and administer fellowships and grants to research personnel in order to work and study in association with the National Institutes of Health. Such fellowships and grants may include stipends, travel, health insurance benefits and other appropriate expenses. The recipients of fellowships shall be selected by the donors and the Foundation upon the recommendation of the National Institutes of Health employees in the laboratory where the fellow would serve, and shall be subject to the agreement of the Director of the National Institutes of Health and the Executive Director of the Foundation.
(C)
A program to collect funds for pediatric pharmacologic research and studies for which the Secretary issues a certification in the affirmative under section
355a
(n)(1)(A) of title
21.
(D)
Supplementary programs to provide for—
(i)
scientists of other countries to serve in research capacities in the United States in association with the National Institutes of Health or elsewhere, or opportunities for employees of the National Institutes of Health or other public health officials in the United States to serve in such capacities in other countries, or both;
(ii)
the conduct and support of studies, projects, and research, which may include stipends, travel and other support for personnel in collaboration with national and international non-profit and for-profit organizations;
(iii)
the conduct and support of forums, meetings, conferences, courses, and training workshops that may include undergraduate, graduate, post-graduate, and post-doctoral accredited courses and the maintenance of accreditation of such courses by the Foundation at the State and national level for college or continuing education credits or for degrees;
(iv)
programs to support and encourage teachers and students of science at all levels of education and programs for the general public which promote the understanding of science;
(d)
Board of Directors
(1)
Composition
(A)
The Foundation shall have a Board of Directors (hereafter referred to in this section as the “Board”), which shall be composed of ex officio and appointed members in accordance with this subsection. All appointed members of the Board shall be voting members.
(B)
The ex officio members of the Board shall be—
(i)
the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Subcommittee on Health and the Environment (Committee on Energy and Commerce) or their designees, in the case of the House of Representatives;
(C)
The ex officio members of the Board under subparagraph (B) shall appoint to the Board individuals from among a list of candidates to be provided by the National Academy of Science. Such appointed members shall include—
(D)
(i)
Not later than 30 days after June 10, 1993, the Director of the National Institutes of Health shall convene a meeting of the ex officio members of the Board to—
(ii)
Upon the appointment of the appointed members of the Board under clause (i)(II), the terms of service as members of the Board of the ex officio members of the Board described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B) shall terminate. The ex officio members of the Board described in clauses (iii) and (iv) of subparagraph (B) shall continue to serve as ex officio members of the Board.
(2)
Chair
(3)
Terms and vacancies
(A)
The term of office of each member of the Board appointed under paragraph (1)(C) shall be 5 years, except that the terms of offices for the initial appointed members of the Board shall expire as determined by the ex officio members and the Chair.
(B)
Any vacancy in the membership of the appointed members of the Board shall be filled in accordance with the bylaws of the Foundation established in accordance with paragraph (6), and shall not affect the power of the remaining appointed members to execute the duties of the Board.
(4)
Compensation
Members of the Board may not receive compensation for service on the Board. Such members may be reimbursed for travel, subsistence, and other necessary expenses incurred in carrying out the duties of the Board, as set forth in the bylaws issued by the Board.
(5)
Meetings and quorum
A majority of the appointed members of the Board shall constitute a quorum for purposes of conducting the business of the Board.
(6)
Certain bylaws
(A)
In establishing bylaws under this subsection, the Board shall ensure that the following are provided for:
(i)
Policies for the selection of the officers, employees, agents, and contractors of the Foundation.
(ii)
* * *