Source
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 1204, formerly § 1203, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 609F,Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2099; amended Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(b) [title II, § 207], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–56, and Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(b) [title II, § 207], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–56; renumbered § 1204 and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §§ 6105(d),
* * *
Pub. L. 109–162, § 1164(a)(3), struck out “and an officially recognized or designated public employee member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew” before semicolon at end.
Par. (6).
Pub. L. 109–162, § 1164(a)(4), substituted “enforcement of the criminal laws (including juvenile delinquency).” for “enforcement of the laws”.
Pars. (7) to (9).
Pub. L. 109–162, § 1164(a)(1), (2), added par. (7) and redesignated former pars. (7) and (8) as (8) and (9), respectively.
2002—Pars. (2) to (7).
Pub. L. 107–196, § 2(a)(1), (2), added par. (2) and redesignated former pars. (2) to (6) as (3) to (7), respectively. Former par. (7) redesignated (8).
Par. (8).
Pub. L. 107–196, § 2(a)(1), (3), redesignated par. (7) as (8) and inserted “as a chaplain,” after “firefighter,” in subpar. (A).
2000—Par. (7).
Pub. L. 106–390added par. (7) and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “ ‘public safety officer’ means an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, as a law enforcement officer, a firefighter, or rescue squad or ambulance crew”.
1994—Par. (3).
Pub. L. 103–322struck out before semicolon at end “who was responding to a fire, rescue or police emergency”.
1990—Par. (1).
Pub. L. 101–647, § 1301(c), added par. (1). Former par. (1) redesignated (2).
Par. (2).
Pub. L. 101–647, § 1302, which directed amendment of par. (2) by inserting a period after “ambulance crew” and striking out “who was responding to a fire, rescue or police emergency.”, could not be executed because the phrases “ambulance crew” and “who was responding to a fire, rescue or police emergency.” did not appear in text of par. (2).
Pub. L. 101–647, § 1301(c)(1), redesignated par. (1) as (2). Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Pars. (3) to (7).
Pub. L. 101–647, § 1301(c)(1), redesignated pars. (2) to (6) as (3) to (7), respectively.
1988—Pars. (2) to (7).
Pub. L. 100–690, § 6105(d), redesignated pars. (3) to (7) as (2) to (6), respectively, and struck out former par. (2) defining a “dependent” as any individual substantially reliant for support upon income of deceased public safety officer.
1986—
Pub. L. 99–500and
Pub. L. 99–591inserted “and an officially recognized or designated public employee member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew who was responding to a fire, rescue or police emergency” in par. (3), and substituted “, a firefighter, or rescue squad or ambulance crew” for “or a firefighter.” in par. (7).
Change of Name
“Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency” substituted for “Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency” in par. (9)(B)(ii) on authority of section 612(c) of
Pub. L. 109–295, set out as a note under section
313 of Title
6, Domestic Security. Any reference to the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency in title VI of
* * *