- prev
42 USC § 4501 - Congressional statement of purpose
It is the policy of the Congress and the purpose of this chapter to provide for the development of a national urban policy and to encourage the rational, orderly, efficient, and economic growth, development, and redevelopment of our States, metropolitan areas, cities, counties, towns, and communities in predominantly rural areas which demonstrate a special potential for accelerated growth; to encourage the prudent use and conservation of energy and our natural resources; and to encourage and support development which will assure our communities and their residents of adequate tax bases, community services, job opportunities, and good housing in well-balanced neighborhoods in socially, economically, and physically attractive living environments.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 91–609, title VII, § 701(b),Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1791; Pub. L. 95–128, title VI, § 601(a)(2)–(5), Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1143.)