Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 4992 - Authority to establish and operate special volunteer and demonstration programs
(a) In general
The Director is authorized to conduct special volunteer programs for demonstration programs, or award grants to or enter into contracts with public or nonprofit organizations to carry out such programs. Such programs shall encourage wider volunteer participation on a full-time, part-time, or short-term basis to further the purpose of this part, and identify particular segments of the poverty community that could benefit from volunteer and other antipoverty efforts.
(b) Assignment and support of volunteers
The assignment of volunteers under this section, and the provision of support for such volunteers, including any subsistence allowances and stipends, shall be on such terms and conditions as the Director shall determine to be appropriate, but shall not exceed the level of support provided under section 4955 of this title. Projects using volunteers who do not receive stipends may also be supported under this section.
(c) Criteria and priorities
In carrying out this section and section 4993 of this title, the Director shall establish criteria and priorities for awarding grants and entering into contracts under this part in each fiscal year. No grant or contract exceeding $100,000 shall be made under this part unless the recipient of the grant or contractor has been selected by a competitive process that includes public announcement of the availability of funds for such grant or contract, general criteria for the selection of recipients or contractors, and a description of the application process and application review process.
(Pub. L. 93–113, title I, § 122, Oct. 1, 1973, 87 Stat. 401; Pub. L. 94–293, § 3(a), May 27, 1976, 90 Stat. 525; Pub. L. 96–143, § 7(a)–(c), Dec. 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 1075, 1076; Pub. L. 98–288, §§ 12, 30(b)(2), May 21, 1984, 98 Stat. 192, 197; Pub. L. 99–551, §§ 6(a), 10(d), (i)(4), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3074, 3077, 3078; Pub. L. 101–204, title III, § 301, Dec. 7, 1989, 103 Stat. 1813; Pub. L. 103–82, title III, § 331, Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 903.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1993—Pub. L. 103–82 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which related to: in subsec. (a), youthful offender incarceration alternatives, veterans educational opportunities, drug abusers counseling, assistance to victims of domestic violence, periods of service, and identification of segments of poverty community which could benefit from volunteer and other antipoverty efforts; in subsec. (b), assignment of volunteers, and terms and conditions; in subsec. (c), allowances, supports, services, and stipends for part-time and full-time volunteers; in subsec. (d), establishment of criteria for grants and contracts, competitive process, maximum amount, and multiple grants or contracts; and in subsec. (e), prohibition on use of funds for certain State offices.
1989—Subsec. (d)(3), (4). Pub. L. 101–204, § 301(a), added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–204, § 301(b), added subsec. (e).
1986—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–551, §§ 6(a), 10(d), inserted “(including Indian reservations)” and substituted “offenders, a program” and “veterans, a program” for “offenders; a program” and “veterans; a program”, respectively.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–551, § 10(i)(4), substituted “the Director” for “he” before “shall prescribe”.
1984—Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Pub. L. 98–288, § 30(b)(2), substituted “4953(f)” for “4953(d)”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–288, § 12, added subsec. (d).
1979—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–143, § 7(a), (b), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted “in urban and rural areas” after “volunteer programs” and “, a program of assistance to victims of domestic violence, a program to provide technical and management assistance to distressed communities, a program designed to provide personal and group financial counseling to low-income and fixed-income individuals (utilizing volunteers with specialized or technical expertise), and a Helping Hand program” after “drug abusers”, inserted provisions authorizing the Director to provide for the recruitment, selection, and training of volunteers in carrying out programs authorized by this part, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–143, § 7(c), inserted provisions permitting support payments to part-time volunteers enrolled for at least 20 hours of service per week for at least 26 consecutive weeks and provisions applying sections 4953(b), (d), 4954(d), and 4955(a) of this title to full-time full-year volunteers whose service is similar in character to that of VISTA volunteers.
1976—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–293 inserted provision authorizing the Director to undertake and support volunteer service programs, and recruit, etc., volunteers to carry out this part.