Quick search by citation:
43 U.S. Code § 1613 - Conveyance of lands
(a) Native villages listed in section 1610 and qualified for land benefits; patents for surface estates; issuance; acreage
Immediately after selection by a Village Corporation for a Native village listed in section 1610 of this title which the Secretary finds is qualified for land benefits under this chapter, the Secretary shall issue to the Village Corporation a patent to the surface estate in the number of acres shown in the following table:
* * *
When the Secretary issues a patent to a Village Corporation for the surface estate in lands pursuant to subsections (a) and (b), he shall issue to the Regional Corporation for the region in which the lands are located a patent to the subsurface estate in such lands, except lands located in the National Wildlife Refuge System and lands withdrawn or reserved for national defense purposes, including Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 4, for which in lieu rights are provided for in section 1611(a)(1) of this title: Provided, That the right to explore, develop, or remove minerals from the subsurface estate in the lands within the boundaries of any Native village shall be subject to the consent of the Village Corporation.
(g) Valid existing rights preserved; saving provisions in patents; patentee rights; administration; proportionate rights of patentee
All conveyances made pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to valid existing rights. Where, prior to patent of any land or minerals under this chapter, a lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement (including a lease issued under section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act) has been issued for the surface or minerals covered under such patent, the patent shall contain provisions making it subject to the lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement, and the right of the lessee, contractee, permittee, or grantee to the complete enjoyment of all rights, privileges, and benefits thereby granted to him. Upon issuance of the patent, the patentee shall succeed and become entitled to any and all interests of the State or the United States as lessor, contractor, permitter, or grantor, in any such leases, contracts, permits, rights-of-way, or easements covering the estate patented, and a lease issued under section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act shall be treated for all purposes as though the patent had been issued to the State. The administration of such lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement shall continue to be by the State or the United States, unless the agency responsible for administration waives administration. In the event that the patent does not cover all of the land embraced within any such lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement, the patentee shall only be entitled to the proportionate amount of the revenues reserved under such lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement by the State or the United States which results from multiplying the total of such revenues by a fraction in which the numerator is the acreage of such lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement which is included in the patent and the denominator is the total acreage contained in such lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement.
* * *
Such proceeds which have been deposited in the escrow account shall be paid, together with interest accrued by the Secretary to the appropriate Corporation or individual upon conveyance of the particular withdrawn lands. In the event that a conveyance does not cover all of the land embraced within any contract, lease, license, permit, right-of-way, easement, or trespass, the Corporation or individual shall only be entitled to the proportionate amount of the proceeds, including interest accrued, derived from such contract, lease, license, permit, right-of-way, or easement, which results from multiplying the total of such proceeds, including interest accrued, by a fraction in which the numerator is the acreage of such contract, lease, license, permit, right-of-way, or easement which is included in the conveyance and the denominator is the total acreage contained in such contract, lease, license, permit, right-of-way, or easement; in the case of trespass, the conveyee shall be entitled to the proportionate share of the proceeds, including a proportionate share of interest accrued, in relation to the damages occurring on the respective lands during the period the lands were withdrawn for selection.
“(4)
Such proceeds which have been deposited in the escrow account pertaining to lands withdrawn but not selected pursuant to such Act [this chapter], or selected but not conveyed due to rejection or relinquishment of the selection, shall be paid, together with interest accrued, as would have been required by law were it not for the provisions of this Act [enacting sections 1625 to 1627 of this title, amending sections 1615, 1616, 1620, and 1621 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1604, 1605, 1611, 1613, 1618, and 1625 of this title].
“(5)
Lands withdrawn under this subsection include all Federal lands identified under appendices A, B–1, and B–2 of the document referred to in section 12 of the Act of January 2, 1976 (Public Law 94–204) [set out as a note under section 1611 of this title] for Cook Inlet Region, Incorporated, and are deemed withdrawn as of the date established in subsection (a) of section 2 of the Act of January 2, 1976 [this subsection].
“(b)
The Secretary is authorized to deposit in the Treasury of the United States the escrow account proceeds referred to in subsection (a) of this section, and the United States shall pay interest thereon semiannually from the date of deposit to the date of payment with simple interest at the rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be the rate payable on short-term obligations of the United States prevailing at the time of payment: Provided, That the Secretary in his discretion may withdraw such proceeds from the United States Treasury and reinvest such proceeds in the manner provided by the first section of the Act of June 24, 1938 (52 U.S.C. 1037) [section 162a of Title 25, Indians]: Provided further, That this section shall not be construed to create or terminate any trust relationship between the United States and any corporation or individual entitled to receive benefits under the Settlement Act [this chapter].
“(c)
* * *