Quick search by citation:
43 U.S. Code § 1613 - Conveyance of lands
(a) Native villages listed in section 1610 and qualified for land benefits; patents for surface estates; issuance; acreage
Immediately after selection by a Village Corporation for a Native village listed in section 1610 of this title which the Secretary finds is qualified for land benefits under this chapter, the Secretary shall issue to the Village Corporation a patent to the surface estate in the number of acres shown in the following table:
If the village had on the 1970 census
enumeration date a Native population
between—
It shall be entitled to a patent to an area of public lands equal to—
25 and 99
69,120 acres.
100 and 199
92,160 acres.
200 and 399
115,200 acres.
400 and 599
138,240 acres.
600 or more
161,280 acres.
The lands patented shall be those selected by the Village Corporation pursuant to section 1611(a) of this title. In addition, the Secretary shall issue to the Village Corporation a patent to the surface estate in the lands selected pursuant to section 1611(b) of this title.
(b) Native villages listed in section 1615 and qualified for land benefits; patents for surface estates; issuance; acreage
Immediately after selection by any Village Corporation for a Native village listed in section 1615 of this title which the Secretary finds is qualified for land benefits under this chapter, the Secretary shall issue to the Village Corporation a patent to the surface estate to 23,040 acres. The lands patented shall be the lands within the township or townships that enclose the Native village, and any additional lands selected by the Village Corporation from the surrounding townships withdrawn for the Native village by section 1615(a) of this title.
(c) Patent requirements; order of conveyance; vesting date; advisory and appellate functions of Regional Corporations on sales, leases, or other transactions prior to final commitmentEach patent issued pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) shall be subject to the requirements of this subsection. Upon receipt of a patent or patents:
(1)
the Village Corporation shall first convey to any Native or non-Native occupant, without consideration, title to the surface estate in the tract occupied as of December 18, 1971 (except that occupancy of tracts located in the Pribilof Islands shall be determined as of the date of initial conveyance of such tracts to the appropriate Village Corporation) as a primary place of residence, or as a primary place of business, or as a subsistence campsite, or as headquarters for reindeer husbandry;
(2)
the Village Corporation shall then convey to the occupant, either without consideration or upon payment of an amount not in excess of fair market value, determined as of the date of initial occupancy and without regard to any improvements thereon, title to the surface estate in any tract occupied as of December 18, 1971 by a nonprofit organization;
(3)
* * *
within any such lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement, the patentee shall only be entitled to the proportionate amount of the revenues reserved under such lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement by the State or the United States which results from multiplying the total of such revenues by a fraction in which the numerator is the acreage of such lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement which is included in the patent and the denominator is the total acreage contained in such lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement.
(h) Authorization for land conveyances; surface and subsurface estatesThe Secretary is authorized to withdraw and convey 2 million acres of unreserved and unappropriated public lands located outside the areas withdrawn by sections 1610 and 1615 of this title, and [1] follows:
(1)
(A)
The Secretary may withdraw and convey to the appropriate Regional Corporation fee title to existing cemetery sites and historical places.
(B)
Only title to the surface estate shall be conveyed for lands located in a Wildlife Refuge, when the cemetery or historical site is greater than 640 acres.
(C)
(i) Notwithstanding acreage allocations made before December 10, 2004, the Secretary may convey any cemetery site or historical place—
(I)
with respect to which there is an application on record with the Secretary on December 10, 2004; and
(II)
that is eligible for conveyance.
(ii)
Clause (i) shall also apply to any of the 188 closed applications that are determined to be eligible and reinstated under Secretarial Order No. 3220 dated January 5, 2001.
(D)
No applications submitted for the conveyance of land under subparagraph (A) that were closed before December 10, 2004, may be reinstated other than those specified in subparagraph (C)(ii).
(E) After December 10, 2004
(i)
no application may be filed for the conveyance of land under subparagraph (A); and
(ii)
no pending application may be amended, except as necessary to conform the application to the description in the certification of eligibility of the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
(F) Unless, not later than 1 year after December 10, 2004, a Regional Corporation that has filed an application for a historic place submits to the Secretary a statement on the significance of and the location of the historic place—
(i)
the application shall not be valid; and
(ii)
the Secretary shall reject the application.
(G) The State and the head of the Federal agency with administrative jurisdiction over the land shall have 30 days to provide written comments to the Secretary—
(i)
identifying any third party interest to which a conveyance under subparagraph (A) should be made subject; and
(ii)
* * *