Quick search by citation:
43 U.S. Code § 1613 - Conveyance of lands
(a) Native villages listed in section 1610 and qualified for land benefits; patents for surface estates; issuance; acreage
Immediately after selection by a Village Corporation for a Native village listed in section 1610 of this title which the Secretary finds is qualified for land benefits under this chapter, the Secretary shall issue to the Village Corporation a patent to the surface estate in the number of acres shown in the following table:
* * *
which is included in the patent and the denominator is the total acreage contained in such lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement.
(h) Authorization for land conveyances; surface and subsurface estatesThe Secretary is authorized to withdraw and convey 2 million acres of unreserved and unappropriated public lands located outside the areas withdrawn by sections 1610 and 1615 of this title, and [1] follows:
(1)
(A)
The Secretary may withdraw and convey to the appropriate Regional Corporation fee title to existing cemetery sites and historical places.
(B)
Only title to the surface estate shall be conveyed for lands located in a Wildlife Refuge, when the cemetery or historical site is greater than 640 acres.
(C)
(i) Notwithstanding acreage allocations made before December 10, 2004, the Secretary may convey any cemetery site or historical place—
(I)
with respect to which there is an application on record with the Secretary on December 10, 2004; and
(II)
that is eligible for conveyance.
(ii)
Clause (i) shall also apply to any of the 188 closed applications that are determined to be eligible and reinstated under Secretarial Order No. 3220 dated January 5, 2001.
(D)
No applications submitted for the conveyance of land under subparagraph (A) that were closed before December 10, 2004, may be reinstated other than those specified in subparagraph (C)(ii).
(E) After December 10, 2004
(i)
no application may be filed for the conveyance of land under subparagraph (A); and
(ii)
no pending application may be amended, except as necessary to conform the application to the description in the certification of eligibility of the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
* * *
Clause (i) shall apply to Chugach Alaska Corporation pursuant to the terms of the 1982 CNI Settlement Agreement.
(iii) With respect to Cook Inlet Region, Inc., or Koniag, Inc.—
(I)
clause (i) shall not apply; and
(II)
the portion of the 200,000 acres allocated to Cook Inlet Region Inc. or Koniag, Inc., shall be retained by the United States.
(iv)
This subparagraph shall not affect any prior agreement entered into by a Regional Corporation other than the agreements specifically referred to in this subparagraph.
(9)
Where the Regional Corporation is precluded from receiving the subsurface estate in lands selected and conveyed pursuant to paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (5), or the retained mineral estate, if any, pursuant to paragraph (6), it may select the subsurface estate in an equal acreage from other lands withdrawn for such selection by the Secretary, or, as to Cook Inlet Region, Incorporated, from those areas designated for in lieu selection in paragraph I.B.(2) of the document identified in section 12(b) of Public Law 94–204. Selections made under this paragraph shall be contiguous and in reasonably compact tracts except as separated by unavailable lands, and shall be in whole sections, except where the remaining entitlement is less than six hundred and forty acres. The Secretary is authorized to withdraw, up to two times the Corporation’s entitlement, from vacant, unappropriated, and unreserved public lands, including lands solely withdrawn pursuant to section 1616(d)(1) of this title, and the Regional Corporation shall select such entitlement of subsurface estate from such withdrawn lands within ninety days of receipt of notification from the Secretary.
(10)
(A)
* * *