44 USC § 3604 - E-Government Fund
(a)
(2)
The Fund shall be administered by the Administrator of the General Services Administration to support projects approved by the Director, assisted by the Administrator of the Office of Electronic Government, that enable the Federal Government to expand its ability, through the development and implementation of innovative uses of the Internet or other electronic methods, to conduct activities electronically.
(3)
Projects under this subsection may include efforts to—
(A)
make Federal Government information and services more readily available to members of the public (including individuals, businesses, grantees, and State and local governments);
(b)
(1)
The Administrator shall—
(2)
When reviewing proposals and managing the Fund, the Administrator shall observe and incorporate the following procedures:
(A)
A project requiring substantial involvement or funding from an agency shall be approved by a senior official with agencywide authority on behalf of the head of the agency, who shall report directly to the head of the agency.
(C)
Agencies shall identify in their proposals resource commitments from the agencies involved and how these resources would be coordinated with support from the Fund, and include plans for potential continuation of projects after all funds made available from the Fund are expended.
(c)
In determining which proposals to recommend for funding, the Administrator—
(1)
shall consider criteria that include whether a proposal—
(A)
identifies the group to be served, including citizens, businesses, the Federal Government, or other governments;
(B)
indicates what service or information the project will provide that meets needs of groups identified under subparagraph (A);
(2)
may also rank proposals based on criteria that include whether a proposal—
(H)
supports more effective citizen participation in and interaction with agency activities that further progress toward a more citizen-centered Government;
(I)
directly delivers Government information and services to the public or provides the infrastructure for delivery;
(d)
The Fund may be used to fund the integrated Internet-based system under section 204 of the E-Government Act of 2002.
(e)
None of the funds provided from the Fund may be transferred to any agency until 15 days after the Administrator of the General Services Administration has submitted to the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives, the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate, the Committee on Government Reform of the House of Representatives, and the appropriate authorizing committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives, a notification and description of how the funds are to be allocated and how the expenditure will further the purposes of this chapter.
(f)
(1)
The Director shall report annually to Congress on the operation of the Fund, through the report established under section
3606.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–347, title I, § 101(a),Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2906.)