45 USC § 906 - Guarantee of trustee certificates
(d)
Authorization
The Secretary of Transportation shall, under the authority of the Emergency Rail Services Act of 1970 [45 U.S.C. 661 et seq.], immediately guarantee trustee certificates of the Milwaukee Railroad, on the basis of an estimate of the amount required to be provided under subsection (e) of this section, for purposes of allowing the Milwaukee Railroad, commencing November 1, 1979, to maintain its entire railroad system in accordance with section
920 of this title, and as required to finance operations which the Milwaukee Railroad continues for the 60-day period beginning on the date of the occurrence of an event described in section
920
(b) of this title or on April 1, 1980, whichever first occurs. Such guarantee shall be made without regard to the findings set forth in section 3(a) of the Emergency Rail Services Act of 1970 [45 U.S.C. 662
(a)], and the provisions of section
3
(b)(3) [45 U.S.C. 662
(b)(3)] and the last two sentences of section 3(d) of such Act [45 U.S.C. 662
(d)] shall not apply to such guarantee.
(e)
Amount of guarantee
The Secretary shall guarantee trustee certificates of the Milwaukee Railroad pursuant to this section in an amount equal to the difference between
(1)
the total expenses incurred by such railroad attributable to the maintenance and the continuation of service in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, and
(g)
Availability of funds
The Commission shall immediately make available to the Secretary of Transportation the sum of $10,000,000, out of funds available for directed service under title 49. The Secretary of Transportation shall immediately make such funds available to the trustee of the Milwaukee Railroad for purposes of financing the operations of the Milwaukee Railroad, beginning November 1, 1979, in accordance with section
920 of this title.
(h)
Cancellation of United States obligations
(1)
All obligations to the United States or any agency or instrumentality of the United States incurred pursuant to this section by the Milwaukee Railroad or the trustee of the property of the Milwaukee Railroad shall be waived and canceled when—
(2)
For purposes of this subsection, substantially all of the Milwaukee Railroad shall be considered as having been purchased when
(A)
more than 50 percent of the rail system operated by the Milwaukee Railroad on October 14, 1980, has been purchased, and
(B)
more than 50 percent of the employees employed by the Milwaukee Railroad on October 14, 1980, have obtained employment with other rail carriers.
Source
(Pub. L. 96–101, § 7(less (a)–(c)), Nov. 4, 1979, 93 Stat. 740; Pub. L. 96–448, title VII, § 701(c)(1),Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1961.)