Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 228 - Regulation of carrier offering of pay-per-call services
(a) PurposeIt is the purpose of this section—
(1)
to put into effect a system of national regulation and review that will oversee interstate pay-per-call services; and
* * *
A common carrier that assigns by contract or tariff a telephone number with a prefix or area code designated by the Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) to a provider of pay-per-call services that the carrier knows or reasonably should know is engaged in soliciting charitable contributions shall obtain from such provider proof of the tax exempt status of any person or organization for which contributions are solicited.
(7) Billing for 800 callsA common carrier shall prohibit by tariff or contract the use of any 800 telephone number, or other telephone number advertised or widely understood to be toll free, in a manner that would result in—
(A)
the calling party being assessed, by virtue of completing the call, a charge for the call;
(B)
the calling party being connected to a pay-per-call service;
(C) the calling party being charged for information conveyed during the call unless—
(i)
the calling party has a written agreement (including an agreement transmitted through electronic medium) that meets the requirements of paragraph (8); or
(ii)
the calling party is charged for the information in accordance with paragraph (9);
(D)
the calling party being called back collect for the provision of audio information services or simultaneous voice conversation services; or
(E)
the calling party being assessed, by virtue of being asked to connect or otherwise transfer to a pay-per-call service, a charge for the call.
(8) Subscription agreements for billing for information provided via toll-free calls
(A) In generalFor purposes of paragraph (7)(C)(i), a written subscription does not meet the requirements of this paragraph unless the agreement specifies the material terms and conditions under which the information is offered and includes—
(i)
the rate at which charges are assessed for the information;
(ii)
the information provider’s name;
(iii)
the information provider’s business address;
(iv)
the information provider’s regular business telephone number;
(v)
the information provider’s agreement to notify the subscriber at least one billing cycle in advance of all future changes in the rates charged for the information; and
(vi)
the subscriber’s choice of payment method, which may be by direct remit, debit, prepaid account, phone bill, or credit or calling card.
(B) Billing arrangementsIf a subscriber elects, pursuant to subparagraph (A)(vi), to pay by means of a phone bill—
(i)
the agreement shall clearly explain that the subscriber will be assessed for calls made to the information service from the subscriber’s phone line;
(ii)
the phone bill shall include, in prominent type, the following disclaimer:
Common carriers may not disconnect local or long distance telephone service for failure to pay disputed charges for information services.”; and
(iii)
the phone bill shall clearly list the 800 number dialed.
(C) Use of PINs to prevent unauthorized useA written agreement does not meet the requirements of this paragraph unless it—
(i)
includes a unique personal identification number or other subscriber-specific identifier and requires a subscriber to use this number or identifier to obtain access to the information provided and includes instructions on its use; and
(ii)
* * *