Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 228 - Regulation of carrier offering of pay-per-call services
(a) PurposeIt is the purpose of this section—
(1)
to put into effect a system of national regulation and review that will oversee interstate pay-per-call services; and
* * *
Nothing in this section shall preclude any State from enacting and enforcing additional and complementary oversight and regulatory systems or procedures, or both, so long as such systems and procedures govern intrastate services and do not significantly impede the enforcement of this section or other Federal statutes.
(5) Enforcement of existing regulations
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Commission from enforcing regulations prescribed prior to October 28, 1992, in fulfilling the requirements of this section to the extent that such regulations are consistent with the provisions of this section.
(h) Effect on dial-a-porn prohibitions
Nothing in this section shall affect the provisions of section 223 of this title.
(i) “Pay-per-call services” definedFor purposes of this section—
(1) The term “pay-per-call services” means any service—
(A) in which any person provides or purports to provide—
(i)
audio information or audio entertainment produced or packaged by such person;
(ii)
access to simultaneous voice conversation services; or
(iii)
any service, including the provision of a product, the charges for which are assessed on the basis of the completion of the call;
(B)
for which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call; and
(C)
which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number or other prefix or area code designated by the Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5).
(2)
Such term does not include directory services provided by a common carrier or its affiliate or by a local exchange carrier or its affiliate, or any service for which users are assessed charges only after entering into a presubscription or comparable arrangement with the provider of such service.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, § 228, as added Pub. L. 102–556, title I, § 101, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4182; amended Pub. L. 103–414, title III, § 303(a)(13), (14), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4294; Pub. L. 104–104, title VII, § 701(a)(1), (b)(2), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 145, 148.)