Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 228 - Regulation of carrier offering of pay-per-call services
(a) PurposeIt is the purpose of this section—
(1)
to put into effect a system of national regulation and review that will oversee interstate pay-per-call services; and
(2)
to recognize the Commission’s authority to prescribe regulations and enforcement procedures and conduct oversight to afford reasonable protection to consumers of pay-per-call services and to assure that violations of Federal law do not occur.
(b) General authority for regulationsThe Commission by regulation shall, within 270 days after October 28, 1992, establish a system for oversight and regulation of pay-per-call services in order to provide for the protection of consumers in accordance with this chapter and other applicable Federal statutes and regulations. The Commission’s final rules shall—
(1)
include measures that provide a consumer of pay-per-call services with adequate and clear descriptions of the rights of the caller;
(2)
define the obligations of common carriers with respect to the provision of pay-per-call services;
(3)
include requirements on such carriers to protect against abusive practices by providers of pay-per-call services;
(4)
identify procedures by which common carriers and providers of pay-per-call services may take affirmative steps to protect against nonpayment of legitimate charges; and
(5)
require that any service described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (i)(1) be offered only through the use of certain telephone number prefixes and area codes.
(c) Common carrier obligationsWithin 270 days after October 28, 1992, the Commission shall, by regulation, establish the following requirements for common carriers:
(1) Contractual obligations to comply
Any common carrier assigning to a provider of pay-per-call services a telephone number with a prefix or area code designated by the Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) shall require by contract or tariff that such provider comply with the provisions of titles II and III of the Telephone Disclosure and Dispute Resolution Act [15 U.S.C. 5711 et seq.; 5721 et seq.] and the regulations prescribed by the Federal Trade Commission pursuant to those titles.
(2) Information availabilityA common carrier that by tariff or contract assigns a telephone number with a prefix or area code designated by the Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) to a provider of a pay-per-call service shall make readily available on request to Federal and State agencies and other interested persons—
(A)
a list of the telephone numbers for each of the pay-per-call services it carries;
(B)
a short description of each such service;
(C)
a statement of the total cost or the cost per minute and any other fees for each such service;
(D)
a statement of the pay-per-call service’s name, business address, and business telephone; and
(E)
such other information as the Commission considers necessary for the enforcement of this section and other applicable Federal statutes and regulations.
(3) Compliance procedures
* * *
(E) Termination of serviceOn receipt by a common carrier of a complaint by any person that an information provider is in violation of the provisions of this section, a carrier shall—
(i)
promptly investigate the complaint; and
(ii)
if the carrier reasonably determines that the complaint is valid, it may terminate the provision of service to an information provider unless the provider supplies evidence of a written agreement that meets the requirements of this section.
(F) Treatment of remedies
The remedies provided in this paragraph are in addition to any other remedies that are available under subchapter V of this chapter.
(9) Charges by credit, prepaid, debit, charge, or calling card in absence of agreementFor purposes of paragraph (7)(C)(ii), a calling party is not charged in accordance with this paragraph unless the calling party is charged by means of a credit, prepaid, debit, charge, or calling card and the information service provider includes in response to each call an introductory disclosure message that—
(A)
clearly states that there is a charge for the call;
(B)
clearly states the service’s total cost per minute and any other fees for the service or for any service to which the caller may be transferred;
(C)
explains that the charges must be billed on either a credit, prepaid, debit, charge, or calling card;
(D)
asks the caller for the card number;
(E)
clearly states that charges for the call begin at the end of the introductory message; and
(F)
clearly states that the caller can hang up at or before the end of the introductory message without incurring any charge whatsoever.
(10) Bypass of introductory disclosure message
The requirements of paragraph (9) shall not apply to calls from repeat callers using a bypass mechanism to avoid listening to the introductory message: Provided, That information providers shall disable such a bypass mechanism after the institution of any price increase and for a period of time determined to be sufficient by the Federal Trade Commission to give callers adequate and sufficient notice of a price increase.
(11) “Calling card” defined
As used in this subsection, the term “calling card” means an identifying number or code unique to the individual, that is issued to the individual by a common carrier and enables the individual to be charged by means of a phone bill for charges incurred independent of where the call originates.
(d) Billing and collection practicesThe regulations required by this section shall require that any common carrier that by tariff or contract assigns a telephone number with a prefix or area code designated by the Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) to a provider of a pay-per-call service and that offers billing and collection services to such provider—
(1) ensure that a subscriber is not billed—
(A)
* * *