49 USC § 11501 - Tax discrimination against rail transportation property
(a)
In this section—
(2)
the term “assessment jurisdiction” means a geographical area in a State used in determining the assessed value of property for ad valorem taxation;
(b)
The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
(1)
Assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.
(2)
Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(c)
Notwithstanding section
1341 of title
28 and without regard to the amount in controversy or citizenship of the parties, a district court of the United States has jurisdiction, concurrent with other jurisdiction of courts of the United States and the States, to prevent a violation of subsection (b) of this section. Relief may be granted under this subsection only if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation property exceeds by at least 5 percent the ratio of assessed value to true market value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction. The burden of proof in determining assessed value and true market value is governed by State law. If the ratio of the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the assessment jurisdiction to the true market value of all other commercial and industrial property cannot be determined to the satisfaction of the district court through the random-sampling method known as a sales assessment ratio study (to be carried out under statistical principles applicable to such a study), the court shall find, as a violation of this section—
(1)
an assessment of the rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the assessed value of all other property subject to a property tax levy in the assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of all other commercial and industrial property; and
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 102(a),Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 843.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section
11503 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, § 102(a).
A prior section
11501,Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1444; Pub. L. 96–448, title II, § 214(a)–(c)(1), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1913, 1915; Pub. L. 97–261, § 17(a),Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 99–521, § 11(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2997; Pub. L. 103–272, § 4(j)(34),July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1370; Pub. L. 103–305, title VI, § 601(c),Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1606; Pub. L. 103–311, title II, § 211(b)(2),Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1689, related to Interstate Commerce Commission authority over intrastate transportation, prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, § 102(a). See section
14501 of this title.
Effective Date
Chapter effective Jan. 1, 1996, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 104–88, see section 2 ofPub. L. 104–88, set out as a note under section
701 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 49 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.