5 USC § 1502 - Influencing elections; taking part in political campaigns; prohibitions; exceptions
(a) A State or local officer or employee may not—
(1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office;
(2) directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise a State or local officer or employee to pay, lend, or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency, or person for political purposes; or
(3) be a candidate for elective office.
(b) A State or local officer or employee retains the right to vote as he chooses and to express his opinions on political subjects and candidates.
(c) Subsection (a)(3) of this section does not apply to—
(1) the Governor or Lieutenant Governor of a State or an individual authorized by law to act as Governor;
(2) the mayor of a city;
(3) a duly elected head of an executive department of a State or municipality who is not classified under a State or municipal merit or civil-service system; or
(4) an individual holding elective office.
Source
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 404; Pub. L. 93–443, title IV, § 401(a),Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1290.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Derivation U.S. Code Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 118k(a) (less 1st 41 words). July 19, 1940, ch. 640, § 4 “Sec. 12(a) (less 1st 41 words)”, 54 Stat. 767.
In subsection (a), the term “State or local officer or employee”, defined in section 1501, is substituted for the first 41 words of former section 118k(a). The words “any part of his salary or compensation” are omitted as included in “anything of value”.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Amendments
1974—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 93–443substituted “be a candidate for elective office” for “take an active part in political management or in political campaigns”.
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 93–443effective Jan. 1, 1975, see section 410(a) ofPub. L. 93–443, set out as a note under section 431 of Title 2, The Congress.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 13, 2011
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
5 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.