5 USC § 3349 - Reporting of vacancies
(a)
The head of each Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) shall submit to the Comptroller General of the United States and to each House of Congress—
(1)
notification of a vacancy in an office to which this section and sections
3345,
3346,
3347,
3348,
3349a,
3349b,
3349c, and
3349d apply and the date such vacancy occurred immediately upon the occurrence of the vacancy;
(2)
the name of any person serving in an acting capacity and the date such service began immediately upon the designation;
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, § 151(b),Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–614; amended Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b),July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
3349,Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 426, provided for restrictions relating to details to fill vacancies, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, § 151(b), (d)(1),Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–611, 2681–616, effective 30 days after Oct. 21, 1998. See section
3347 of this title.