5 USC § 3349d - Notification of intent to nominate during certain recesses or adjournments
(a)
The submission to the Senate, during a recess or adjournment of the Senate in excess of 15 days, of a written notification by the President of the President’s intention to submit a nomination after the recess or adjournment shall be considered a nomination for purposes of sections
3345 through
3349c if such notification contains the name of the proposed nominee and the office for which the person is nominated.
(b)
If the President does not submit a nomination of the person named under subsection (a) within 2 days after the end of such recess or adjournment, effective after such second day the notification considered a nomination under subsection (a) shall be treated as a withdrawn nomination for purposes of sections
3345 through
3349c.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, § 151(b),Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–615.)
Effective Date
Section effective 30 days after Oct. 21, 1998, and applicable to any office that becomes vacant after such effective date, with certain exceptions, see section 151(d) ofPub. L. 105–277, set out as a note under section
3345 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 5 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.