50 USC § 415d - Certification of compliance with oversight requirements
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The head of each element of the intelligence community shall annually submit to the congressional intelligence committees—
(1) a certification that, to the best of the knowledge of the head of such element—
(A) the head of such element is in full compliance with the requirements of this subchapter; and
(B) any information required to be submitted by the head of such element under this Act before the date of the submission of such certification has been properly submitted; or
(2) if the head of such element is unable to submit a certification under paragraph (1), a statement—
(A) of the reasons the head of such element is unable to submit such a certification;
(B) describing any information required to be submitted by the head of such element under this Act before the date of the submission of such statement that has not been properly submitted; and
(C) that the head of such element will submit such information as soon as possible after the submission of such statement.
prev | next
Source
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title V, § 508, as added Pub. L. 111–259, title III, § 332(a),Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2686.)