51 USC § 30902 - Charles “Pete” Conrad Astronomy Awards
(b)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
Amateur astronomer.—
The term “amateur astronomer” means an individual whose employer does not provide any funding, payment, or compensation to the individual for the observation of asteroids and other celestial bodies, and does not include any individual employed as a professional astronomer.
(2)
Minor planet center.—
The term “Minor Planet Center” means the Minor Planet Center of the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory.
(c)
Charles “Pete” Conrad Astronomy Awards Program.—
(1)
In general.—
The Administrator shall establish the Charles “Pete” Conrad Astronomy Awards Program.
(2)
Awards.—
The Administrator shall make awards under the Program based on the recommendations of the Minor Planet Center.
(3)
Award categories.—
The Administrator shall make one annual award, unless there are no eligible discoveries or contributions, for each of the following categories:
(A)
Discovery of brightest near-earth asteroid.—
The amateur astronomer or group of amateur astronomers who in the preceding calendar year discovered the intrinsically brightest near-Earth asteroid among the near-Earth asteroids that were discovered during that year by amateur astronomers or groups of amateur astronomers.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 111–314, § 3,Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3372.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 30902 | ||
| 42 U.S.C. 16792. | ||
| Pub. L. 109–155, title VI, § 613, Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2932. |
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 51 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.