6 USC § 124a - Homeland security information sharing
(a)
Information sharing
Consistent with section
485 of this title, the Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, shall integrate the information and standardize the format of the products of the intelligence components of the Department containing homeland security information, terrorism information, weapons of mass destruction information, or national intelligence (as defined in section
3003(5) of title
50) except for any internal security protocols or personnel information of such intelligence components, or other administrative processes that are administered by any chief security officer of the Department.
(b)
Information sharing and knowledge management officers
For each intelligence component of the Department, the Secretary shall designate an information sharing and knowledge management officer who shall report to the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis regarding coordinating the different systems used in the Department to gather and disseminate homeland security information or national intelligence (as defined in section
3003(5) of title
50).
(c)
State, local, and private-sector sources of information
(1)
Establishment of business processes
The Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis or the Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Protection, as appropriate, shall—
(A)
establish Department-wide procedures for the review and analysis of information provided by State, local, and tribal governments and the private sector;
(d)
Training and evaluation of employees
(1)
Training
The Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis or the Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Protection, as appropriate, shall provide to employees of the Department opportunities for training and education to develop an understanding of—
(A)
the definitions of homeland security information and national intelligence (as defined in section
3003(5) of title
50); and
(2)
Evaluations
The Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis shall—
(A)
on an ongoing basis, evaluate how employees of the Office of Intelligence and Analysis and the intelligence components of the Department are utilizing homeland security information or national intelligence, sharing information within the Department, as described in this subchapter, and participating in the information sharing environment established under section
485 of this title; and
401a
(5) of title
Source
(Pub. L. 107–296, title II, § 204, as added Pub. L. 110–53, title V, § 501(a)(1),Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 307.)
References in Text
This subchapter, referred to in subsec. (d)(2)(A), was in the original “this title”, meaning title II of Pub. L. 107–296, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2145, which enacted this subchapter, amended sections
1030,
2511,
2512,
2520,
2701 to
2703, and
3125 of Title
18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, sections
3712 and
3722 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, and section
401a of Title
50, War and National Defense, and enacted provisions set out as a note under section
101 of this title and listed in a Provisions for Review, Promulgation, or Amendment of Federal Sentencing Guidelines Relating to Specific Offenses table set out under section
994 of Title
28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure. For complete classification of title II to the Code, see Tables.
Receipt of Information From United States Secret Service
Pub. L. 110–53, title V, § 502(b),Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 311, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis shall receive from the United States Secret Service homeland security information, terrorism information, weapons of mass destruction information (as these terms are defined in Section [sic] 1016 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (6 U.S.C. 485)), or national intelligence, as defined in Section [sic] 3(5) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a
(5)), as well as suspect information obtained in criminal investigations. The United States Secret Service shall cooperate with the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis with respect to activities under sections 204 and 205 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 [6 U.S.C. 124a, 124b].
“(2) Savings clause.—Nothing in this Act [see Tables for classification] shall interfere with the operation of Section [sic] 3056(g) of Title 18, United States Code, or with the authority of the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Director of the United States Secret Service regarding the budget of the United States Secret Service.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 6 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.