6 USC § 162 - Mission of Office; duties
(b)
Duties
In carrying out its mission, the Office shall have the following duties:
(2)
To establish and maintain advisory groups (which shall be exempt from the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.)) to assess the law enforcement technology needs of Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies.
(3)
To establish and maintain performance standards in accordance with the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (Public Law 104–113) for, and test and evaluate law enforcement technologies that may be used by, Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies.
(4)
To establish and maintain a program to certify, validate, and mark or otherwise recognize law enforcement technology products that conform to standards established and maintained by the Office in accordance with the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (Public Law 104–113). The program may, at the discretion of the Office, allow for supplier’s declaration of conformity with such standards.
(5)
To work with other entities within the Department of Justice, other Federal agencies, and the executive office of the President to establish a coordinated Federal approach on issues related to law enforcement technology.
(6)
To carry out research, development, testing, evaluation, and cost-benefit analyses in fields that would improve the safety, effectiveness, and efficiency of law enforcement technologies used by Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies, including, but not limited to—
(F)
tools and techniques that facilitate investigative and forensic work, including computer forensics;
(7)
To administer a program of research, development, testing, and demonstration to improve the interoperability of voice and data public safety communications.
(8)
To serve on the Technical Support Working Group of the Department of Defense, and on other relevant interagency panels, as requested.
(9)
To develop, and disseminate to State and local law enforcement agencies, technical assistance and training materials for law enforcement personnel, including prosecutors.
(10)
To operate the regional National Law Enforcement and Corrections Technology Centers and, to the extent necessary, establish additional centers through a competitive process.
(11)
To administer a program of acquisition, research, development, and dissemination of advanced investigative analysis and forensic tools to assist State and local law enforcement agencies in combating cybercrime.
(14)
To represent the United States and State and local law enforcement agencies, as requested, in international activities concerning law enforcement technology.
(c)
Competition required
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, all research and development carried out by or through the Office shall be carried out on a competitive basis.
(d)
Information from Federal agencies
Federal agencies shall, upon request from the Office and in accordance with Federal law, provide the Office with any data, reports, or other information requested, unless compliance with such request is otherwise prohibited by law.
(e)
Publications
Decisions concerning publications issued by the Office shall rest solely with the Director of the Office.
(f)
Transfer of funds
The Office may transfer funds to other Federal agencies or provide funding to non-Federal entities through grants, cooperative agreements, or contracts to carry out its duties under this section: Provided, That any such transfer or provision of funding shall be carried out in accordance with section 605 ofPublic Law 107–77.
(g)
Annual report
The Director of the Office shall include with the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the Department of Justice budget for each fiscal year (as submitted with the budget of the President under section
1105
(a) of title
31) a report on the activities of the Office. Each such report shall include the following:
(1)
For the period of 5 fiscal years beginning with the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted—
Source
(Pub. L. 107–296, title II, § 232,Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2159; Pub. L. 108–7, div. L, § 103(1),Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 529.)