6 USC § 580 - Border interoperability demonstration project
(a)
In general
(1)
Establishment
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Office of Emergency Communications (referred to in this section as the “Director”), and in coordination with the Federal Communications Commission and the Secretary of Commerce, shall establish an International Border Community Interoperable Communications Demonstration Project (referred to in this section as the “demonstration project”).
(b)
Conditions
The Director, in coordination with the Federal Communications Commission and the Secretary of Commerce, shall ensure that the project is carried out as soon as adequate spectrum is available as a result of the 800 megahertz rebanding process in border areas, and shall ensure that the border projects do not impair or impede the rebanding process, but under no circumstances shall funds be distributed under this section unless the Federal Communications Commission and the Secretary of Commerce agree that these conditions have been met.
(c)
Program requirements
Consistent with the responsibilities of the Office of Emergency Communications under section
571 of this title, the Director shall foster local, tribal, State, and Federal interoperable emergency communications, as well as interoperable emergency communications with appropriate Canadian and Mexican authorities in the communities selected for the demonstration project. The Director shall—
(1)
identify solutions to facilitate interoperable communications across national borders expeditiously;
(2)
help ensure that emergency response providers can communicate with each other in the event of natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other man-made disasters;
(3)
provide technical assistance to enable emergency response providers to deal with threats and contingencies in a variety of environments;
(d)
Distribution of funds
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall distribute funds under this section to each community participating in the demonstration project through the State, or States, in which each community is located.
(e)
Maximum period of grants
The Director may not fund any participant under the demonstration project for more than 3 years.
(f)
Transfer of information and knowledge
The Director shall establish mechanisms to ensure that the information and knowledge gained by participants in the demonstration project are transferred among the participants and to other interested parties, including other communities that submitted applications to the participant in the project.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XVIII, § 1810, as added Pub. L. 110–53, title III, § 302(a),Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 300.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 6 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.