7 USC § 2242a - User fees for reports, publications, and software
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Current through Pub. L. 112-90. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary of Agriculture may—
(1) furnish, on request, copies of software programs, pamphlets, reports, or other publications, regardless of their form, including electronic publications, prepared in the Department of Agriculture in carrying out any of its missions or programs; and
(2) charge such fees therefor as the Secretary determines are reasonable.
(b) Consistency of charges with provisions of section 9701 of title 31
The imposition of such charges shall be consistent with section 9701 of title 31.
(c) Use and disposition of moneys
All moneys received in payment for work or services performed, or for software programs, pamphlets, reports, or other publications provided, under this section—
(1) shall be available until expended to pay directly the costs of such work, services, software programs, pamphlets, reports, or publications; and
(2) may be credited to appropriations or funds that incur such costs.
(d) Investment
Any fees collected, late payment penalties, and interest earned shall be credited to the account referred to in this section and may be invested by the Secretary of Agriculture in insured or fully-collateralized interest-bearing accounts or, at the discretion of the Secretary of Agriculture, by the Secretary of the Treasury in United States Government debt instruments. Fees and charges, including late payment penalties and interest earned from the investment of such funds shall be credited to such account.
Source
(Pub. L. 97–98, title XI, § 1121,Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1273; Pub. L. 99–198, title XVII, § 1769,Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1656; Pub. L. 101–624, title XXV, § 2510,Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4073.)