7 USC § 2286 - Termination of committees
The Secretary shall terminate any advisory committee upon a finding that any such advisory committee—
(1)
has expended funds in excess of its estimated annual operating costs by more than 10 per centum or $500, whichever is greater, without the prior approval of the Secretary pursuant to the provisions of section
2285 of this title;
(2)
has failed to file all reports required under the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act or this chapter;
Source
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XVIII, § 1806,Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 1042; Pub. L. 97–98, title XI, § 1116(a),Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1271.)