7 USC § 3241 - Education grants programs for Hispanic-serving institutions
(a)
Grant authority
The Secretary may make competitive grants to Hispanic-serving institutions for the purpose of promoting and strengthening the ability of Hispanic-serving institutions to carry out education, applied research, and related community development programs.
(b)
Use of grant funds
Grants made under this section shall be used—
(1)
to support the activities of Hispanic-serving institutions to enhance educational equity for underrepresented students;
(2)
to strengthen institutional educational capacities, including libraries, curriculum, faculty, scientific instrumentation, instruction delivery systems, and student recruitment and retention, in order to respond to identified State, regional, national, or international educational needs in the food and agricultural sciences;
(3)
to attract and support undergraduate and graduate students from underrepresented groups in order to prepare them for careers related to the food, agricultural, and natural resource systems of the United States, beginning with the mentoring of students at the high school level and continuing with the provision of financial support for students through their attainment of a doctoral degree; and
(4)
to facilitate cooperative initiatives between 2 or more Hispanic-serving institutions, or between Hispanic-serving institutions and units of State government or the private sector, to maximize the development and use of resources, such as faculty, facilities, and equipment, to improve food and agricultural sciences teaching programs.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, § 1455, as added Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, § 815(a),Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1166; amended Pub. L. 105–185, title III, § 301(a)(11),June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 562; Pub. L. 107–171, title VII, § 7111,May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 433; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, § 7128,May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1223; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VII, § 7128,June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1985.)