7 USC § 618 - Existing contracts; imposition of tax on vendee; collection
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) If
(1) any processor, jobber, or wholesaler has, prior to the date a tax with respect to any commodity is first imposed under this chapter, made a bona fide contract of sale for delivery on or after such date, of any article processed wholly or in chief value from such commodity, and if
(2) such contract does not permit the addition to the amount to be paid thereunder of the whole of such tax, then (unless the contract prohibits such addition) the vendee shall pay so much of the tax as is not permitted to be added to the contract price.
(b) Taxes payable by the vendee shall be paid to the vendor at the time the sale is consummated and shall be collected and paid to the United States by the vendor in the same manner as other taxes under this chapter. In case of failure or refusal by the vendee to pay such taxes to the vendor, the vendor shall report the facts to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue who shall cause collections of such taxes to be made from the vendee.
Source
(May 12, 1933, ch. 25, title I, § 18,48 Stat. 41.)
Separability
Validity of remainder of this chapter as not affected should any of the provisions of this chapter be declared unconstitutional, see section 614 of this title.
Transfer of Functions
Functions of all officers of Department of the Treasury, and functions of all agencies and employees of such Department, transferred, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of the Treasury, with power vested in him to authorize their performance or performance of any of his functions, by any of such officers, agencies, and employees, by 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 26, §§ 1, 2, eff. July 31, 1950, 15 F.R. 4935, 64 Stat. 1280, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, referred to in this section, is an officer of Department of the Treasury.
Constitutionality
Unconstitutionality of processing and floor stock taxes, see note set out under section 616 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
7 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
7 CFR - Agriculture
7 CFR Part 900 - GENERAL REGULATIONS
7 CFR Part 905 - ORANGES, GRAPEFRUIT, TANGERINES, AND TANGELOS GROWN IN FLORIDA
7 CFR Part 906 - ORANGES AND GRAPEFRUIT GROWN IN LOWER RIO GRANDE VALLEY IN TEXAS
7 CFR Part 915 - AVOCADOS GROWN IN SOUTH FLORIDA
7 CFR Part 916 - NECTARINES GROWN IN CALIFORNIA
7 CFR Part 917 - FRESH PEARS AND PEACHES GROWN IN CALIFORNIA
7 CFR Part 920 - KIWIFRUIT GROWN IN CALIFORNIA
7 CFR Part 922 - APRICOTS GROWN IN DESIGNATED COUNTIES IN WASHINGTON
7 CFR Part 923 - SWEET CHERRIES GROWN IN DESIGNATED COUNTIES IN WASHINGTON
7 CFR Part 924 - FRESH PRUNES GROWN IN DESIGNATED COUNTIES IN WASHINGTON AND IN UMATILLA COUNTY, OREGON
92 CFR -
92 CFR 926
92 CFR 927
92 CFR 929
92 CFR 930
92 CFR 932
92 CFR 944
92 CFR 945
92 CFR 946
92 CFR 947
92 CFR 948
92 CFR 953
92 CFR 955
95 CFR -
95 CFR 958
95 CFR 959
95 CFR 966
95 CFR 980
95 CFR 981
95 CFR 982
95 CFR 983
95 CFR 984
95 CFR 985
95 CFR 987
95 CFR 989
95 CFR 993
99 CFR -
99 CFR 1000
99 CFR 1001
99 CFR 1005
99 CFR 1006
99 CFR 1007
99 CFR 1030
99 CFR 1032
99 CFR 1033
99 CFR 1046
99 CFR 1124
112 CFR - Title 112
112 CFR 1131
112 CFR 1135
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.