Syllabus
[…] Pp. 9–12.
(b) The Fourth Circuit’s construction of the 1980 PSD regulations to conform them to their NSPS counterparts was not a permissible reading of their terms. The PSD regulations clearly do not define a “major modification” in terms of an increase in the “hourly emissions rate.” On its face, the definitional section specifies no rate at all, hourly or annual, merely requiring a “physical change in or change in the method of operation of a major stationary source that would result in a significant net emissions increase of any” regulated pollutant. 40 CFR §51.166(b)(2)(i). But even when the regulations mention a rate, it is annual, not hourly. See, e.g., §51.166(b)(23)(i). Further at odds with the idea that hourly rate is relevant is the mandate that “[a]ctual emissions shall be calculated using the unit’s actual operating hours,” §51.166(b)(21)(ii), since “actual emissions” must be measured in a manner looking to the number of hours the unit is or probably will be actually running. The Court of Appeals’s reasons for its different view are no match for these textual differences.