Syllabus | Dissent [ Stevens ] | Opinion [ Rehnquist ] |
[…] United States v. Sherman, 98 U.S. 565, 567-568 (1879) (emphasis added). See also United States v. North American Transportation & Trading Co., 253 U.S. 330, 336 (1920).
4 See n. 3, supra.
5 See, e. g., Attorney General v. Cape Fear Navigation Co., 37 N. C. 444, 454 (1843) ("[T]he general rule is, that the State never pays interest, unless she expressly engages to do so"); State v. Thompson, 10 Ark. 61 (1849).
6 Title 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a) requires the appropriate government official to charge interest "on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person," but 31 U.S.C. § 3701(c) provides that for purposes of this section the term " `person' does not include an agency of the United States Government, of a State government, or of a unit of general local government."
7 So long as we are going to credit the Congress with a post hoc understanding of the common law, we might as well refer to the post hoc comments of the author of the amendment, Senator Percy: