STEEL CO. v. CITIZENS FOR BETTER ENVIRONMENT (96-643)
[…] Enforcement of EPCRA can take place on many fronts. The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has the most powerful enforcement arsenal: it may seek criminal, civil, or administrative penalties. §11045. State and local governments can also seek civil penalties, as well as injunctive relief. §§11046(a)(2) and (c). For purposes of this case, however, the crucial enforcement mechanism is the citizen-suit provision, §11046(a)(1), which likewise authorizes civil penalties and injunctive relief, see §11046(c). This provides that “any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf against … [a]n owner or operator of a facility for failure,” among other things, to “[c]omplete and submit an inventory form under section 11022(a) of this title … [and] section 11023(a) of this title.” §11046(a)(1). As a prerequisite to bringing such a suit, the plaintiff must, 60 days prior to filing his complaint, give notice to the Administrator of the EPA, the State in which the alleged violation occurs, and the alleged violator. §11046(d).