NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR ARTS v. FINLEY (97-371)
[…] The Government freely admits, however, that it neither speaks through the expression subsidized by the NEA,6 nor buys anything for itself with its NEA grants. On the contrary, believing that “[t]he arts … reflect the high place accorded by the American people to the nation’s rich cultural heritage,” §951(6), and that “[i]t is vital to a democracy … to provide financial assistance to its artists and the organizations that support their work,” §951(10), the Government acts as a patron, financially underwriting the production of art by private artists and impresarios for independent consumption.