26 CFR § 1.263(a)-1 - Capital expenditures; in general.
§ 1.263(a)-1 Capital expenditures; in general.
(a) General rule for capital expenditures. Except as provided in chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code, no deduction is allowed for—
(1) Any amount paid for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate; or
(2) Any amount paid in restoring property or in making good the exhaustion thereof for which an allowance is or has been made.
(b) Coordination with other provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. Nothing in this section changes the treatment of any amount that is specifically provided for under any provision of the Internal Revenue Code or the Treasury Regulations other than section 162(a) or section 212 and the regulations under those sections. For example, see section 263A, which requires taxpayers to capitalize the direct and allocable indirect costs to property produced by the taxpayer and property acquired for resale. See also section 195 requiring taxpayers to capitalize certain costs as start-up expenditures.
(c) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Amount paid. In the case of a taxpayer using an accrual method of accounting, the terms amount paid and payment mean a liability incurred (within the meaning of § 1.446–1(c)(1)(ii)). A liability may not be taken into account under this section prior to the taxable year during which the liability is incurred.
(2) Produce means construct, build, install, manufacture, develop, create, raise, or grow. This definition is intended to have the same meaning as the definition used for purposes of section 263A(g)(1) and § 1.263A–2(a)(1)(i), except that improvements are excluded from the definition in this paragraph (c)(2) and are separately defined and addressed in § 1.263(a)–3.
(d) Examples of capital expenditures. The following amounts paid are examples of capital expenditures:
(1) An amount paid to acquire or produce a unit of real or personal tangible property. See § 1.263(a)–2.
(2) An amount paid to improve a unit of real or personal tangible property. See § 1.263(a)–3.
(3) An amount paid to acquire or create intangibles. See § 1.263(a)–4.
(4) An amount paid or incurred to facilitate an acquisition of a trade or business, a change in capital structure of a business entity, and certain other transactions. See § 1.263(a)–5.
(5) An amount paid to acquire or create interests in land, such as easements, life estates, mineral interests, timber rights, zoning variances, or other interests in land.
(6) An amount assessed and paid under an agreement between bondholders or shareholders of a corporation to be used in a reorganization of the corporation or voluntary contributions by shareholders to the capital of the corporation for any corporate purpose. See section 118 and § 1.118–1.
(7) An amount paid by a holding company to carry out a guaranty of dividends at a specified rate on the stock of a subsidiary corporation for the purpose of securing new capital for the subsidiary and increasing the value of its stockholdings in the subsidiary. This amount must be added to the cost of the stock in the subsidiary.
(e) Amounts paid to sell property—(1) In general. Commissions and other transaction costs paid to facilitate the sale of property are not currently deductible under section 162 or 212. Instead, the amounts are capitalized costs that reduce the amount realized in the taxable year in which the sale occurs or are taken into account in the taxable year in which the sale is abandoned if a deduction is permissible. These amounts are not added to the basis of the property sold or treated as an intangible asset under § 1.263(a)–4. See § 1.263(a)–5(g) for the treatment of amounts paid to facilitate the disposition of assets that constitute a trade or business.
(2) Dealer in property. In the case of a dealer in property, amounts paid to facilitate the sale of such property are treated as ordinary and necessary business expenses.
(3) Examples. The following examples, which assume the sale is not an installment sale under section 453, illustrate the rules of this paragraph (e):
Example 1. Sales costs of real property
A owns a parcel of real estate. A sells the real estate and pays legal fees, recording fees, and sales commissions to facilitate the sale. A must capitalize the fees and commissions and, in the taxable year of the sale, must reduce the amount realized from the sale of the real estate by the fees and commissions.
Example 2. Sales costs of dealers
Assume the same facts as in Example 1, except that A is a dealer in real estate. The commissions and fees paid to facilitate the sale of the real estate may be deducted as ordinary and necessary business expenses under section 162.
Example 3. Sales costs of personal property used in a trade or business
B owns a truck for use in B's trade or business. B decides to sell the truck on November 15, Year 1. B pays for an appraisal to determine a reasonable asking price. On February 15, Year 2, B sells the truck to C. In Year 1, B must capitalize the amount paid to appraise the truck, and in Year 2, must reduce the amount realized from the sale of the truck by the amount paid for the appraisal.
Example 4. Costs of abandoned sale of personal property used in a trade or business
Assume the same facts as in Example 3, except that, instead of selling the truck on February 15, Year 2, B decides on that date not to sell the truck and takes the truck off the market. In Year 1, B must capitalize the amount paid to appraise the truck. However, B may recognize the amount paid to appraise the truck as a loss under section 165 in Year 2, the taxable year when the sale is abandoned.
Example 5. Sales costs of personal property not used in a trade or business
* * *