Thomas">
[…] 6. The Court refers to this component of the Law School’s compelling state interest variously as “academic quality,” avoiding “sacrifice [of] a vital component of its educational mission,” and “academic selectivity.” Ante, at 27—28.

7. For example, North Carolina A&T State University, which is currently 5.4% white, College Admissions Data Handbook 643, could seek to reduce the representation of whites in order to gain additional educational benefits.

8. Cal. Const., Art. 1, §31(a), states in full: “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” See Coalition for Economic Equity v. Wilson, 122 F.3d 692 (CA9 1997).

9. Given the incredible deference the Law School receives from the Court, I think it appropriate to indulge in the presumption that Boalt Hall operates without violating California law.