CARTER V. UNITED STATES (99-5716) 530 U.S. 255 (2000)
[…] 4. Notably, the Court would read a requirement of intent to steal into §2113(b) even if that provision did not contain such words. Ante, at 12.

5. The various classes of federal felonies and misdemeanors are now defined at 18 U.S.C. § 3559.

6. Congress could have provided such an affirmative indication in any number of ways. The simplest would have been to say so in the statute, e.g.: “It shall not be a defense that the accused person lacked an intent to steal.” Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 645 (criminalizing embezzlement by judicial officers, and providing that “[i]t shall not be a defense that the accused person had any interest in [the embezzled] moneys or fund”).