Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1044e - Special Victims’ Counsel for victims of sex-related offenses
(a) Designation; Purposes.—
(1)
The Secretary concerned shall designate legal counsel (to be known as “Special Victims’ Counsel”) for the purpose of providing legal assistance to an individual described in paragraph (2) who is the victim of an alleged sex-related offense, regardless of whether the report of that offense is restricted or unrestricted.
* * *
any request to the Government for information, including a request under section 552a of title 5 (commonly referred to as a “Freedom of Information Act request”); and
(C)
any correspondence or other communications with Congress.
(10) Legal consultation and assistance in connection with an incident of retaliation, whether such incident occurs before, during, or after the conclusion of any criminal proceedings, including—
(A)
in understanding the rights and protections afforded to victims of retaliation;
(B)
in the filing of complaints; and
(C)
in any resulting military justice proceedings.
(11)
Such other legal assistance as the Secretary of Defense (or, in the case of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating) may authorize in the regulations prescribed under subsection (i).
(c) Nature of Relationship.—
The relationship between a Special Victims’ Counsel and a victim in the provision of legal advice and assistance shall be the relationship between an attorney and client.
(d) Qualifications.—
(1) An individual may not be designated as a Special Victims’ Counsel under this section unless the individual—
(A)
meets the qualifications specified in section 1044(d)(2) of this title; and
(B)
is certified as competent to be designated as a Special Victims’ Counsel by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force in which the judge advocate is a member or by which the civilian attorney is employed, and within the Marine Corps, by the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall—
(A)
develop a policy to standardize the time period within which a Special Victims’ Counsel receives training; and
(B)
establish the baseline training requirements for a Special Victims’ Counsel.
(e) Administrative Responsibility.—
(1)
Consistent with the regulations prescribed under subsection (i), the Judge Advocate General (as defined in section 801(1) of this title) under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned, and within the Marine Corps the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps, is responsible for the establishment and supervision of individuals designated as Special Victims’ Counsel.
(2)
The Secretary of Defense (and, in the case of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating) shall conduct a periodic evaluation of the Special Victims’ Counsel programs operated under this section.
(3) The Secretary of Defense, in collaboration with the Secretaries of the military departments and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating, shall establish—
(A) guiding principles for the Special Victims’ Counsel program, to include ensuring that—
(i)
* * *
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014], Part III of the Manual for Courts-Martial shall be modified to provide that when a victim of an alleged sex-related offense has a right to be heard in connection with the prosecution of the alleged sex-related such offense, the victim may exercise that right through counsel, including through a Special Victims’ Counsel under section 1044e of title 10, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)).
“(d) Notice to Counsel on Scheduling of Proceedings.—
The Secretary concerned shall establish policies and procedures designed to ensure that any counsel of the victim of an alleged sex-related offense, including a Special Victims’ Counsel under section 1044e of title 10, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)), is provided prompt and adequate notice of the scheduling of any hearing, trial, or other proceeding in connection with the prosecution of such offense in order to permit such counsel the opportunity to prepare for such proceeding.
“(e) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1)
The term ‘alleged sex-related offense’ has the meaning given that term in section 1044e(g) [now 1044e(h)] of title 10, United States Code.
“(2)
The term ‘Secretary concerned’ has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(9) of such title.”
Implementation
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, § 1716(a)(4), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 969, provided that:
Section 1044e of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), shall be implemented within 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2013].”
Enhanced Training Requirement
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, § 1716(b), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 969, provided that:
“The Secretary of each military department, and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy, shall implement, consistent with the guidelines provided under section 1044e of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), in-depth and advanced training for all military and civilian attorneys providing legal assistance under section 1044 or 1044e of such title to support victims of alleged sex-related offenses.