Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1044e - Special Victims’ Counsel for victims of sex-related offenses
(a) Designation; Purposes.—
(1)
The Secretary concerned shall designate legal counsel (to be known as “Special Victims’ Counsel”) for the purpose of providing legal assistance to an individual described in paragraph (2) who is the victim of an alleged sex-related offense, regardless of whether the report of that offense is restricted or unrestricted.
* * *
Legal consultation regarding the responsibilities and support provided to the victim by the Sexual Assault Response Coordinator, a unit or installation Sexual Assault Victim Advocate, or domestic abuse advocate, to include any privileges that may exist regarding communications between those persons and the victim.
(4)
Legal consultation regarding the potential for civil litigation against other parties (other than the United States).
(5) Legal consultation regarding the military justice system, including (but not limited to)—
(A)
the roles and responsibilities of the trial counsel, the defense counsel, and investigators;
(B)
any proceedings of the military justice process in which the victim may observe;
(C)
the Government’s authority to compel cooperation and testimony; and
(D)
the victim’s responsibility to testify, and other duties to the court.
(6)
Representing the victim at any proceedings in connection with the reporting, military investigation, and military prosecution of the alleged sex-related offense.
(7)
Legal consultation regarding eligibility and requirements for services available from appropriate agencies or offices for emotional and mental health counseling and other medical services;
(8) Legal consultation and assistance—
(A)
in personal civil legal matters in accordance with section 1044 of this title;
(B)
in any proceedings of the military justice process in which a victim can participate as a witness or other party;
(C)
in understanding the availability of, and obtaining any protections offered by, civilian and military protecting or restraining orders; and
(D)
in understanding the eligibility and requirements for, and obtaining, any available military and veteran benefits, such as transitional compensation benefits found in section 1059 of this title, section 1408(h) of this title, and other State and Federal victims’ compensation programs.
(9) Legal consultation and assistance in connection with—
(A)
any complaint against the Government, including an allegation under review by an inspector general and a complaint regarding equal employment opportunities;
(B)
any request to the Government for information, including a request under section 552a of title 5 (commonly referred to as a “Freedom of Information Act request”); and
(C)
any correspondence or other communications with Congress.
(10) Legal consultation and assistance in connection with an incident of retaliation, whether such incident occurs before, during, or after the conclusion of any criminal proceedings, including—
(A)
in understanding the rights and protections afforded to victims of retaliation;
(B)
in the filing of complaints; and
(C)
in any resulting military justice proceedings.
(11)
Such other legal assistance as the Secretary of Defense (or, in the case of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating) may authorize in the regulations prescribed under subsection (i).
(c) Nature of Relationship.—
The relationship between a Special Victims’ Counsel and a victim in the provision of legal advice and assistance shall be the relationship between an attorney and client.
(d) Qualifications.—
(1) An individual may not be designated as a Special Victims’ Counsel under this section unless the individual—
(A)
meets the qualifications specified in section 1044(d)(2) of this title; and
(B)
is certified as competent to be designated as a Special Victims’ Counsel by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force in which the judge advocate is a member or by which the civilian attorney is employed, and within the Marine Corps, by the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall—
(A)
develop a policy to standardize the time period within which a Special Victims’ Counsel receives training; and
(B)
establish the baseline training requirements for a Special Victims’ Counsel.
(e) Administrative Responsibility.—
(1)
Consistent with the regulations prescribed under subsection (i), the Judge Advocate General (as defined in section 801(1) of this title) under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned, and within the Marine Corps the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps, is responsible for the establishment and supervision of individuals designated as Special Victims’ Counsel.
(2)
The Secretary of Defense (and, in the case of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating) shall conduct a periodic evaluation of the Special Victims’ Counsel programs operated under this section.
(3) The Secretary of Defense, in collaboration with the Secretaries of the military departments and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating, shall establish—
(A) guiding principles for the Special Victims’ Counsel program, to include ensuring that—
(i)
* * *