10 USC § 115b - Biennial strategic workforce plan
(a)
Biennial Plan Required.—
(b)
Contents.—
Each strategic workforce plan under subsection (a) shall include, at a minimum, the following:
(1)
An assessment of—
* * *
any changes in resources or in the rates or methods of pay for any category of personnel listed in subsection (f)(1) or in the acquisition workforce that may be needed to address inequities and ensure that the Department has full access to appropriately qualified personnel to address such gaps and meet the needs of the Department; and
(c)
Senior Management, Functional, and Technical Workforce.—
(1)
Each strategic workforce plan under subsection (a) shall include a separate chapter to specifically address the shaping and improvement of the senior management, functional, and technical workforce (including scientists and engineers) of the Department of Defense.
(2)
For purposes of paragraph (1), each plan shall include, with respect to such senior management, functional, and technical workforce—
(B)
a plan of action meeting the requirements set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (b)(2);
(d)
Defense Acquisition Workforce.—
(1)
Each strategic workforce plan under subsection (a) shall include a separate chapter to specifically address the shaping and improvement of the defense acquisition workforce, including both military and civilian personnel.
(2)
For purposes of paragraph (1), each plan shall include, with respect to the defense acquisition workforce—
(B)
a plan of action meeting the requirements set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (b)(2);
(C)
specific steps that the Department has taken or plans to take to develop appropriate career paths for civilian employees in the acquisition field and to implement the requirements of section
1722a of this title with regard to members of the armed forces in the acquisition field; and
(D)
a plan for funding needed improvements in the acquisition workforce of the Department through the period of the future-years defense program, including—
(i)
the funding programmed for defense acquisition workforce improvements, including a specific identification of funding provided in the Department of Defense Acquisition Workforce Fund established under section
1705 of this title, along with a description of how such funding is being implemented and whether it is being fully used; and
(e)
Financial Management Workforce.—
(1)
Each strategic workforce plan under subsection (a) shall include a separate chapter to specifically address the shaping and improvement of the financial management workforce of the Department of Defense, including both military and civilian personnel of that workforce.
(2)
For purposes of paragraph (1), each plan shall include, with respect to the financial management workforce of the Department—
(B)
a plan of action meeting the requirements set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (b)(2);
(C)
specific steps that the Department has taken or plans to take to develop appropriate career paths for civilian employees in the financial management field and to implement the requirements of section
1599d of this title; and
(D)
* * *