10 USC § 115b - Biennial strategic workforce plan
(a)
Biennial Plan Required.—
(b)
Contents.—
Each strategic workforce plan under subsection (a) shall include, at a minimum, the following:
(1)
An assessment of—
* * *
Each strategic workforce plan under subsection (a) shall include a separate chapter to specifically address the shaping and improvement of the senior management, functional, and technical workforce (including scientists and engineers) of the Department of Defense.
(2)
For purposes of paragraph (1), each plan shall include, with respect to such senior management, functional, and technical workforce—
(B)
a plan of action meeting the requirements set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (b)(2);
(d)
Defense Acquisition Workforce.—
(1)
Each strategic workforce plan under subsection (a) shall include a separate chapter to specifically address the shaping and improvement of the defense acquisition workforce, including both military and civilian personnel.
(2)
For purposes of paragraph (1), each plan shall include, with respect to the defense acquisition workforce—
(B)
a plan of action meeting the requirements set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (b)(2);
(C)
specific steps that the Department has taken or plans to take to develop appropriate career paths for civilian employees in the acquisition field and to implement the requirements of section
1722a of this title with regard to members of the armed forces in the acquisition field; and
(D)
a plan for funding needed improvements in the acquisition workforce of the Department through the period of the future-years defense program, including—
(i)
the funding programmed for defense acquisition workforce improvements, including a specific identification of funding provided in the Department of Defense Acquisition Workforce Fund established under section
1705 of this title, along with a description of how such funding is being implemented and whether it is being fully used; and
(e)
Financial Management Workforce.—
(1)
* * *
Section 1101 of the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999, referred to in subsec. (g)(1)(E), is section 1101 ofPub. L. 105–261, which is set out as a note under section
3104 of Title
5, Government Organization and Employees.
Prior Provisions
Amendments
2011—Pub. L. 112–81, § 935(a)(1)(A), substituted “Biennial strategic” for “Annual strategic” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–81, § 935(a)(1)(B), substituted “Biennial” for “Annual” in heading.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–81, § 935(a)(1)(C), substituted “in every even-numbered year” for “on an annual basis”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 112–81, § 935(b)(1), substituted “five-year period corresponding to the current future-years defense program under section
221 of this title” for “seven-year period following the year in which the plan is submitted”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 112–81, § 935(b)(2), inserted “, as determined under the total force management policies and procedures established under section
129a of this title” before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (c)(2)(D). Pub. L. 112–81, § 935(c), inserted “and the policies and procedures established under section
129a of this title” before period at end.
Subsecs. (e) to (g). Pub. L. 112–81, § 1053, added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsecs. (e) and (f) as (f) and (g), respectively.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.