10 USC § 122a - Public availability of Department of Defense reports required by law
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) In General.— The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that each report described in subsection (b) is  [1]
(1) made available to the public, upon request submitted on or after the date on which such report is submitted to Congress, through the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs; and
(2) to the maximum extent practicable, transmitted in an electronic format.
(b) Covered Reports.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a report described in this subsection is any report that is required by law to be submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense, or by any element of the Department of Defense.
(2) A report otherwise described in paragraph (1) is not a report described in this subsection if the report contains—
(A) classified information;
(B) proprietary information;
(C) information that is exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the “Freedom of Information Act”); or
(D) any other type of information that the Secretary of Defense determines should not be made available to the public in the interest of national security.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be followed by a dash.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, § 1061(a)(1),Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4362; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, § 1068,Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1589.)