10 USC § 1448a - Election to discontinue participation: one-year opportunity after second anniversary of commencement of payment of retired pay
(a)
Authority.—
A participant in the Plan may, subject to the provisions of this section, elect to discontinue participation in the Plan at any time during the one-year period beginning on the second anniversary of the date on which payment of retired pay to the participant commences.
(b)
Concurrence of Spouse.—
(1)
Concurrence required.—
A married participant may not (except as provided in paragraph (2)) make an election under subsection (a) without the concurrence of the participant’s spouse.
(c)
Limitation on Election When Former Spouse Coverage in Effect.—
The limitation set forth in section
1450
(f)(2) of this title applies to an election to discontinue participation in the Plan under subsection (a).
(d)
Withdrawal of Election To Discontinue.—
Section
1448
(b)(1)(D) of this title applies to an election under subsection (a).
(e)
Consequences of Discontinuation.—
Section
1448
(b)(1)(E) of this title applies to an election under subsection (a).
(f)
Notice to Affected Beneficiaries.—
The Secretary concerned shall notify any former spouse or other natural person previously designated under section
1448
(b) of this title of an election to discontinue participation under subsection (a).
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VI, § 641(a)(1),Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1797.)
Effective Date
Section 641(c) ofPub. L. 105–85provided that: “Section
1448a of title
10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall take effect 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1997].”
Transition Provision for Current Participants
Section 641(b) ofPub. L. 105–85provided that: “Notwithstanding the limitation on the time for making an election under section
1448a of title
10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), that is specified in subsection (a) of such section, a participant in the Survivor Benefit Plan under subchapter II of chapter 73 of such title may make an election in accordance with that section within one year after the effective date of that section under subsection (c) [set out as an Effective Date note above] if the second anniversary of the commencement of payment of retired pay to the participant precedes that effective date.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.