12 USC § 1 - Office of Comptroller of the Currency
prev | next
There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a bureau charged with the execution of all laws passed by Congress relating to the issue and regulation of national currency secured by United States bonds and, under the general supervision of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, of all Federal Reserve notes, except for the cancellation and destruction, and accounting with respect to such cancellation and destruction, of Federal Reserve notes unfit for circulation, the chief officer of which bureau shall be called the Comptroller of the Currency and shall perform his duties under the general directions of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Comptroller of the Currency shall have the same authority over matters within the jurisdiction of the Comptroller as the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision has over matters within the Director’s jurisdiction under section 1462a (b)(3) of this title. The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay or prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the Currency.
Source
(R.S. § 324; Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 10 (par.), 38 Stat. 261; June 3, 1922, ch. 205, 42 Stat. 621; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, § 203(a),49 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 89–427, § 1,May 20, 1966, 80 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, § 331(b)(2),Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2232; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, § 314(a),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1523.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 111–203, title III, § 314(a), (d),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1523, 1524, provided that, effective on the transfer date, this section is amended to read as follows: § 1. Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (a) Office of the Comptroller of the Currency established
There is established in the Department of the Treasury a bureau to be known as the “Office of the Comptroller of the Currency” which is charged with assuring the safety and soundness of, and compliance with laws and regulations, fair access to financial services, and fair treatment of customers by, the institutions and other persons subject to its jurisdiction.
(b) Comptroller of the Currency (1) In general
The chief officer of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency shall be known as the Comptroller of the Currency. The Comptroller of the Currency shall perform the duties of the Comptroller of the Currency under the general direction of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay or prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the Currency, and may not intervene in any matter or proceeding before the Comptroller of the Currency (including agency enforcement actions), unless otherwise specifically provided by law.
(2) Additional authority
The Comptroller of the Currency shall have the same authority with respect to functions transferred to the Comptroller of the Currency under the Enhancing Financial Institution Safety and Soundness Act of 2010 as was vested in the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision on the transfer date, as defined in section 311 of that Act.
See Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note below.