14 USC § 712 - Active duty for emergency augmentation of regular forces
(a)
Notwithstanding another law, and for the emergency augmentation of the Regular Coast Guard forces during a, or to aid in prevention of an imminent, serious natural or manmade disaster, accident, catastrophe, act of terrorism (as defined in section 2(16) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 101
(16))), or transportation security incident as defined in section
70101 of title
46, the Secretary may, without the consent of the member affected, order to active duty of not more than 60 days in any 4-month period and not more than 120 days in any 2-year period an organized training unit of the Coast Guard Ready Reserve, a member thereof, or a member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit.
(b)
Under the circumstances of the domestic emergency involved, a reasonable time shall be allowed between the date when a Reserve member ordered to active duty under this section is alerted for that duty and the date when the member is required to enter upon that duty. Unless the Secretary determines that the nature of the domestic emergency does not allow it, this period shall be at least two days.
(c)
Active duty served under this section—
(1)
satisfies on a day-for-day basis all or a part of the annual active duty for training requirement of section
10147 of title
10;
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–322, § 1,Aug. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 1006; amended Pub. L. 102–241, § 13,Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2213; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, § 1677(b)(3),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3020; Pub. L. 104–324, title II, § 204,Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3907; Pub. L. 109–241, title II, § 206,July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 521; Pub. L. 110–53, title V, § 502(c)(2),Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 311.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section
764 of this title prior to the complete revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 96–322.