Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1639c - Minimum standards for residential mortgage loans
(a) Ability to repay
(1) In general
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Bureau, no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments.
* * *
The Department of Veterans Affairs, with regard to a loan made or guaranteed by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(III)
The Department of Agriculture, with regard [3] loans guaranteed by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to section 1472(h) of title 42.
(IV)
The Rural Housing Service, with regard to loans insured by the Rural Housing Service.
(C) Consideration of underwriting requirements for Property Assessed Clean Energy financing
(i) Definition
In this subparagraph, the term “Property Assessed Clean Energy financing” means financing to cover the costs of home improvements that results in a tax assessment on the real property of the consumer.
(ii) Regulations
The Bureau shall prescribe regulations that carry out the purposes of subsection (a) and apply section 1640 of this title with respect to violations under subsection (a) of this section with respect to Property Assessed Clean Energy financing, which shall account for the unique nature of Property Assessed Clean Energy financing.
(iii) Collection of information and consultationIn prescribing the regulations under this subparagraph, the Bureau—
(I)
may collect such information and data that the Bureau determines is necessary; and
(II)
shall consult with State and local governments and bond-issuing authorities.
(c) Prohibition on certain prepayment penalties
(1) Prohibited on certain loans
(A) In general
* * *
Subject to paragraph (3), paragraph (1) shall not be construed as limiting the right of the consumer and the creditor or any assignee to agree to arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method for resolving any controversy at any time after a dispute or claim under the transaction arises.
(3) No waiver of statutory cause of action
No provision of any residential mortgage loan or of any extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer, and no other agreement between the consumer and the creditor relating to the residential mortgage loan or extension of credit referred to in paragraph (1), shall be applied or interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an appropriate district court of the United States, or any other court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to section 1640 of this title or any other provision of law, for damages or other relief in connection with any alleged violation of this section, any other provision of this subchapter, or any other Federal law.
(f) Mortgages with negative amortizationNo creditor may extend credit to a borrower in connection with a consumer credit transaction under an open or closed end consumer credit plan secured by a dwelling or residential real property that includes a dwelling, other than a reverse mortgage, that provides or permits a payment plan that may, at any time over the term of the extension of credit, result in negative amortization unless, before such transaction is consummated—
(1) the creditor provides the consumer with a statement that—
(A)
the pending transaction will or may, as the case may be, result in negative amortization;
(B)
* * *
In the case of any residential mortgage loan that is subject to protection under an anti-deficiency law, if a creditor or mortgage originator provides an application to a consumer, or receives an application from a consumer, for any type of refinancing for such loan that would cause the loan to lose the protection of such anti-deficiency law, the creditor or mortgage originator shall provide a written notice to the consumer describing the protection provided by the anti-deficiency law and the significance for the consumer of the loss of such protection before any agreement for any such refinancing is consummated.
(h) Policy regarding acceptance of partial paymentIn the case of any residential mortgage loan, a creditor shall disclose prior to settlement or, in the case of a person becoming a creditor with respect to an existing residential mortgage loan, at the time such person becomes a creditor
(1)
the creditor’s policy regarding the acceptance of partial payments; and
(2)
if partial payments are accepted, how such payments will be applied to such mortgage and if such payments will be placed in escrow.
(i) Timeshare plans
This section and any regulations promulgated under this section do not apply to an extension of credit relating to a plan described in section 101(53D) of title 11.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 129C, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100A(2), title XIV, §§ 1411(a)(2), 1412, 1414(a), (c), (d), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2107, 2142, 2145, 2149, 2152; Pub. L. 114–94, div. G, title LXXXIX, § 89003(1), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1800; Pub. L. 115–174, title I, § 101, title III, § 307, May 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 1297, 1347.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.
[2]  So in original.
* * *