Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1639c - Minimum standards for residential mortgage loans
(a) Ability to repay
(1) In general
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Bureau, no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments.
* * *
The Rural Housing Service, with regard to loans insured by the Rural Housing Service.
(C) Consideration of underwriting requirements for Property Assessed Clean Energy financing
(i) Definition
In this subparagraph, the term “Property Assessed Clean Energy financing” means financing to cover the costs of home improvements that results in a tax assessment on the real property of the consumer.
(ii) Regulations
The Bureau shall prescribe regulations that carry out the purposes of subsection (a) and apply section 1640 of this title with respect to violations under subsection (a) of this section with respect to Property Assessed Clean Energy financing, which shall account for the unique nature of Property Assessed Clean Energy financing.
(iii) Collection of information and consultationIn prescribing the regulations under this subparagraph, the Bureau—
(I)
may collect such information and data that the Bureau determines is necessary; and
(II)
shall consult with State and local governments and bond-issuing authorities.
(c) Prohibition on certain prepayment penalties
(1) Prohibited on certain loans
(A) In general
A residential mortgage loan that is not a “qualified mortgage”, as defined under subsection (b)(2), may not contain terms under which a consumer must pay a prepayment penalty for paying all or part of the principal after the loan is consummated.
(B) ExclusionsFor purposes of this subsection, a “qualified mortgage” may not include a residential mortgage loan that—
(i)
has an adjustable rate; or
(ii) has an annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a comparable transaction, as of the date the interest rate is set—
(I)
* * *
Subject to paragraph (3), paragraph (1) shall not be construed as limiting the right of the consumer and the creditor or any assignee to agree to arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method for resolving any controversy at any time after a dispute or claim under the transaction arises.
(3) No waiver of statutory cause of action
No provision of any residential mortgage loan or of any extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer, and no other agreement between the consumer and the creditor relating to the residential mortgage loan or extension of credit referred to in paragraph (1), shall be applied or interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an appropriate district court of the United States, or any other court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to section 1640 of this title or any other provision of law, for damages or other relief in connection with any alleged violation of this section, any other provision of this subchapter, or any other Federal law.
(f) Mortgages with negative amortizationNo creditor may extend credit to a borrower in connection with a consumer credit transaction under an open or closed end consumer credit plan secured by a dwelling or residential real property that includes a dwelling, other than a reverse mortgage, that provides or permits a payment plan that may, at any time over the term of the extension of credit, result in negative amortization unless, before such transaction is consummated—
(1) the creditor provides the consumer with a statement that—
(A)
the pending transaction will or may, as the case may be, result in negative amortization;
(B)
describes negative amortization in such manner as the Bureau shall prescribe;
(C)
negative amortization increases the outstanding principal balance of the account; and
(D)
* * *