Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1639c - Minimum standards for residential mortgage loans
(a) Ability to repay
(1) In general
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Bureau, no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments.
(2) Multiple loans
If the creditor knows, or has reason to know, that 1 or more residential mortgage loans secured by the same dwelling will be made to the same consumer, the creditor shall make a reasonable and good faith determination, based on verified and documented information, that the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the combined payments of all loans on the same dwelling according to the terms of those loans and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments.
(3) Basis for determination
A determination under this subsection of a consumer’s ability to repay a residential mortgage loan shall include consideration of the consumer’s credit history, current income, expected income the consumer is reasonably assured of receiving, current obligations, debt-to-income ratio or the residual income the consumer will have after paying non-mortgage debt and mortgage-related obligations, employment status, and other financial resources other than the consumer’s equity in the dwelling or real property that secures repayment of the loan. A creditor shall determine the ability of the consumer to repay using a payment schedule that fully amortizes the loan over the term of the loan.
* * *
the term “interest-only” means that, under the terms of the legal obligation, one or more of the periodic payments may be applied solely to accrued interest and not to loan principal; and
(V)
the term “negative amortization” means payment of periodic payments that will result in an increase in the principal balance under the terms of the legal obligation.
(ii) Safe harborIn this section—
(I) the term “qualified mortgage” includes any residential mortgage loan—
(aa)
that is originated and retained in portfolio by a covered institution;
(bb)
that is in compliance with the limitations with respect to prepayment penalties described in subsections (c)(1) and (c)(3);
(cc)
that is in compliance with the requirements of clause (vii) of subparagraph (A);
(dd)
that does not have negative amortization or interest-only features; and
(ee)
for which the covered institution considers and documents the debt, income, and financial resources of the consumer in accordance with clause (iv); and
(II)
a residential mortgage loan described in subclause (I) shall be deemed to meet the requirements of subsection (a).
(iii) Exception for certain transfersA residential mortgage loan described in clause (ii)(I) shall not qualify for the safe harbor under clause (ii) if the legal title to the residential mortgage loan is sold, assigned, or otherwise transferred to another person unless the residential mortgage loan is sold, assigned, or otherwise transferred—
(I)
to another person by reason of the bankruptcy or failure of a covered institution;
(II)
* * *
The Department of Veterans Affairs, with regard to a loan made or guaranteed by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(III)
The Department of Agriculture, with regard [3] loans guaranteed by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to section 1472(h) of title 42.
(IV)
The Rural Housing Service, with regard to loans insured by the Rural Housing Service.
(C) Consideration of underwriting requirements for Property Assessed Clean Energy financing
(i) Definition
In this subparagraph, the term “Property Assessed Clean Energy financing” means financing to cover the costs of home improvements that results in a tax assessment on the real property of the consumer.
(ii) Regulations
The Bureau shall prescribe regulations that carry out the purposes of subsection (a) and apply section 1640 of this title with respect to violations under subsection (a) of this section with respect to Property Assessed Clean Energy financing, which shall account for the unique nature of Property Assessed Clean Energy financing.
(iii) Collection of information and consultationIn prescribing the regulations under this subparagraph, the Bureau—
(I)
may collect such information and data that the Bureau determines is necessary; and
(II)
shall consult with State and local governments and bond-issuing authorities.
(c) Prohibition on certain prepayment penalties
(1) Prohibited on certain loans
(A) In general
* * *