Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1639c - Minimum standards for residential mortgage loans
(a) Ability to repay
(1) In general
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Bureau, no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments.
(2) Multiple loans
If the creditor knows, or has reason to know, that 1 or more residential mortgage loans secured by the same dwelling will be made to the same consumer, the creditor shall make a reasonable and good faith determination, based on verified and documented information, that the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the combined payments of all loans on the same dwelling according to the terms of those loans and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments.
(3) Basis for determination
A determination under this subsection of a consumer’s ability to repay a residential mortgage loan shall include consideration of the consumer’s credit history, current income, expected income the consumer is reasonably assured of receiving, current obligations, debt-to-income ratio or the residual income the consumer will have after paying non-mortgage debt and mortgage-related obligations, employment status, and other financial resources other than the consumer’s equity in the dwelling or real property that secures repayment of the loan. A creditor shall determine the ability of the consumer to repay using a payment schedule that fully amortizes the loan over the term of the loan.
* * *
operates in rural or underserved areas;
(II)
together with all affiliates, has total annual residential mortgage loan originations that do not exceed a limit set by the Bureau;
(III)
retains the balloon loans in portfolio; and
(IV)
meets any asset size threshold and any other criteria as the Bureau may establish, consistent with the purposes of this part.
(F) Safe harbor
(i) DefinitionsIn this subparagraph—
(I)
the term “covered institution” means an insured depository institution or an insured credit union that, together with its affiliates, has less than $10,000,000,000 in total consolidated assets;
(II)
the term “insured credit union” has the meaning given the term in section 1752 of title 12;
(III)
the term “insured depository institution” has the meaning given the term in section 1813 of title 12;
(IV)
the term “interest-only” means that, under the terms of the legal obligation, one or more of the periodic payments may be applied solely to accrued interest and not to loan principal; and
(V)
the term “negative amortization” means payment of periodic payments that will result in an increase in the principal balance under the terms of the legal obligation.
(ii) Safe harborIn this section—
(I) the term “qualified mortgage” includes any residential mortgage loan—
(aa)
that is originated and retained in portfolio by a covered institution;
(bb)
that is in compliance with the limitations with respect to prepayment penalties described in subsections (c)(1) and (c)(3);
(cc)
* * *
(iv) Consideration and documentation requirementsThe consideration and documentation requirements described in clause (ii)(I)(ee) shall—
(I)
not be construed to require compliance with, or documentation in accordance with, appendix Q to part 1026 of title 12, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation; and
(II)
be construed to permit multiple methods of documentation.
(3) Regulations
(A) In general
The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(B) Revision of safe harbor criteria
(i) In general
The Bureau may prescribe regulations that revise, add to, or subtract from the criteria that define a qualified mortgage upon a finding that such regulations are necessary or proper to ensure that responsible, affordable mortgage credit remains available to consumers in a manner consistent with the purposes of this section, necessary and appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this section and section 1639b of this title, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance with such sections.
(ii) Loan definitionThe following agencies shall, in consultation with the Bureau, prescribe rules defining the types of loans they insure, guarantee, or administer, as the case may be, that are qualified mortgages for purposes of paragraph (2)(A), and such rules may revise, add to, or subtract from the criteria used to define a qualified mortgage under paragraph (2)(A), upon a finding that such rules are consistent with the purposes of this section and section 1639b of this title, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to
* * *