15 USC § 290e - United States copyright and renewal rights
(a)
Notwithstanding the limitations under section
105 of title
17, the Secretary may secure copyright and renewal thereof on behalf of the United States as author or proprietor in all or any part of any standard reference data which he prepares or makes available under this chapter, and may authorize the reproduction and publication thereof by others.
(b)
The publication or republication by the Government under this chapter, either separately or in a public document, of any material in which copyright is subsisting shall not be taken to cause any abridgment or annulment of the copyright or to authorize any use or appropriation of such material without the consent of the copyright proprietor.
Source
(Pub. L. 90–396, § 6,July 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 340; Pub. L. 94–553, § 105(f),Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2599; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13211(b),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1910.)