17 USC § 403 - Notice of copyright: Publications incorporating United States Government works
Sections
401
(d) and
402
(d) shall not apply to a work published in copies or phonorecords consisting predominantly of one or more works of the United States Government unless the notice of copyright appearing on the published copies or phonorecords to which a defendant in the copyright infringement suit had access includes a statement identifying, either affirmatively or negatively, those portions of the copies or phonorecords embodying any work or works protected under this title.
Source
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, § 101,Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2577; Pub. L. 100–568, § 7(c),Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2858.)