18 USC § 1952 - Interstate and foreign travel or transportation in aid of racketeering enterprises
(a)
Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to—
(3)
otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity,
and thereafter performs or attempts to perform—
(b)
As used in this section (i) “unlawful activity” means
(1)
any business enterprise involving gambling, liquor on which the Federal excise tax has not been paid, narcotics or controlled substances (as defined in section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act), or prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States,
(2)
extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States, or
(3)
any act which is indictable under subchapter
II of chapter
53 of title
31, United States Code, or under section
1956 or
1957 of this title and
Source
(Added Pub. L. 87–228, § 1(a),Sept. 13, 1961, 75 Stat. 498; amended Pub. L. 89–68, July 7, 1965, 79 Stat. 212; Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 701(i)(2),Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1282; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, § 1365(a),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–35; Pub. L. 101–647, title XII, § 1205(i), title XVI, § 1604,Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4831, 4843; Pub. L. 103–322, title XIV, § 140007(a), title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(L),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2033, 2147; Pub. L. 107–296, title XI, § 1112(h),Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2277.)