18 USC § 1959 - Violent crimes in aid of racketeering activity
(a)
Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished—
(1)
for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both; and for kidnapping, by imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or a fine under this title, or both;
(2)
for maiming, by imprisonment for not more than thirty years or a fine under this title, or both;
(3)
for assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by imprisonment for not more than twenty years or a fine under this title, or both;
(4)
for threatening to commit a crime of violence, by imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine under this title, or both;
(5)
for attempting or conspiring to commit murder or kidnapping, by imprisonment for not more than ten years or a fine under this title, or both; and
(6)
for attempting or conspiring to commit a crime involving maiming, assault with a dangerous weapon, or assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by imprisonment for not more than three years or a fine of
[1]
under this title, or both.
[1] So in original. The word “of” probably should not appear.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1002(a),Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2137, § 1952B; renumbered § 1959,Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7053(b),Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4402; Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, § 60003(a)(12), title XXXIII, §§ 330016(1)(J), (2)(C),
330021(1),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1969, 2147, 2148, 2150.)