18 USC § 511 - Altering or removing motor vehicle identification numbers
(a)
A person who—
(1)
knowingly removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters an identification number for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part; or
(2)
with intent to further the theft of a motor vehicle, knowingly removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters a decal or device affixed to a motor vehicle pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Act,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b)
(1)
Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to a removal, obliteration, tampering, or alteration by a person specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection (unless such person knows that the vehicle or part involved is stolen).
(2)
The persons referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection are—
(A)
a motor vehicle scrap processor or a motor vehicle demolisher who complies with applicable State law with respect to such vehicle or part;
(B)
a person who repairs such vehicle or part, if the removal, obliteration, tampering, or alteration is reasonably necessary for the repair;
(C)
a person who restores or replaces an identification number for such vehicle or part in accordance with applicable State law; and
(c)
As used in this section, the term—
(1)
“identification number” means a number or symbol that is inscribed or affixed for purposes of identification under chapter
301 and part
C of subtitle
VI of title
49;
(3)
“motor vehicle demolisher” means a person, including any motor vehicle dismantler or motor vehicle recycler, who is engaged in the business of reducing motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts to metallic scrap that is unsuitable for use as either a motor vehicle or a motor vehicle part;
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–547, title II, § 201(a),Oct. 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 2768; amended Pub. L. 103–272, § 5(e)(3),July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1373; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXII, § 220003(a)–(c), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2076, 2077; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 604(b)(8),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3507.)