2 USC § 1313 - Rights and protections under Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938
(a)
Fair labor standards
(c)
Regulations to implement section
(1)
In general
The Board shall, pursuant to section
1384 of this title, issue regulations to implement this section.
(2)
Agency regulations
Except as provided in paragraph (3), the regulations issued under paragraph (1) shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor to implement the statutory provisions referred to in subsection (a) of this section except insofar as the Board may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this section.
(3)
Irregular work schedules
The Board shall issue regulations for covered employees whose work schedules directly depend on the schedule of the House of Representatives or the Senate that shall be comparable to the provisions in the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 [29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.] that apply to employees who have irregular work schedules.
(4)
Law enforcement
Law enforcement personnel of the Capitol Police who are subject to the exemption under section 7(k) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 207
(k)) may elect to receive compensatory time off in lieu of overtime compensation for hours worked in excess of the maximum for their work period.
Source
(Pub. L. 104–1, title II, § 203,Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 104–197, title III, § 312,Sept. 16, 1996, 110 Stat. 2415.)