2 USC § 1312 - Rights and protections under Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
(a)
Family and medical leave rights and protections provided
(d)
Regulations
(1)
In general
The Board shall, pursuant to section
1384 of this title, issue regulations to implement the rights and protections under this section.
(2)
Agency regulations
The regulations issued under paragraph (1) shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor to implement the statutory provisions referred to in subsection (a) of this section except insofar as the Board may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this section.
(e)
Effective date
(1)
In general
Subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be effective 1 year after January 23, 1995.
(2)
Government Accountability Office and Library of Congress
Subsection (c) of this section shall be effective 1 year after transmission to the Congress of the study under section
1371 of this title.
Source
(Pub. L. 104–1, title II, § 202,Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b),July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)